Skip to Main Navigation

Schedule Archive: 2009

Color Key:

Tuesday dances are held at Messiah Lutheran Church 7:30 - 10:00 Admission is $3 Calling is open mic. Music is provided by a core band and all musicians are welcome to play with the band. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in.
New Dancers' Orientation
is held on Fridays at Morningside Baptist Church
7:30 - 7:50 Admission is Free Orientation includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies and, for first time attendees, a copy of an instructional DVD we made and a free ticket to next (not current) contra dance you attend.
Friday dances are held at Morningside Baptist Church 8:00 - 11:00 Admission for Intown Band nights is $8/person, for Touring Band nights is $9/person
Students with ID: buy one, get one free (i.e. two students showing up together each pay half price)
Dancers under 16: $3/person
Non-Dancers 16 and over: regular or student admission
Non-Dancers under 16: free
Special Events
Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.
January 2009
Date Event Notes
Fri Jan 2 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 2 Oatcakes with Susan Davis
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar)
Intown Band price
Tue Jan 6 Crosstown Traffic
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Open Mic
Fri Jan 9 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 9 Jig/Reel Thang with Rob Harper
Moira Nelligan (fiddle), John Machinott (Irish pipes, flute), Scott Russell (guitar, mandolin), Mickey Nelligan (guitar), Mike Hickey (Irish percussion)
Intown Band price
Sun Jan 11 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Karl & Kimbi Hagen:
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta, Ga. 30329
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-310-0929 for further assistance
Fri Jan 16 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 16 Just Add Water with Cis Hinkle
Sandi Goldring (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina), Larry Enlow (percussion)
Atlanta's Inauguration Ball mini-weekend
See event schedule
Tue Jan 20 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Darryl Ott (guitar), Bill Porter (flute), Alan Gordon (mandolin, banjo, guitar), Stven Carlberg (piano)
Dance Lab: "Connections"
... to the music, ... to the hall
... to the set, ... to your hands 4
... to gents, ladies, partners, neighbors, shadows, others
Fri Jan 23 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 23 Crosstown Traffic with Adina Gordon
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Intown Band price
Fri Jan 30 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 30 Jamie Laval & Owen Morrison with Robbin Marcus
Jamie Laval (fiddle), Owen Morrison (guitar, mandolin, feet)
Touring Band price
Click here for clips of Owen playing.
February 2009
Date Event Notes
Tue Feb 3 Oatcakes
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar)
Open Mic
Fri Feb 6 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 6 Peavine Creek String Band with Scott Russell
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Intown Band price
Fri Feb 13 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 13 Clifton Road String Band with Tom Calwell and Myra Hirschberg
Jan Smith (fiddle), Andy Smith (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo/harmonica)
Intown Band price
Tue Feb 17 Peavine Creek String Band
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Dance Lab: Turbocharging your Swing
Fri Feb 20 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 20 Fiddlewitch with Rob Harper
Laurie Fisher (fiddle) Skip Metheny (percussion), Karen Gaughin (piano)
Touring Band price
Sun Feb 22 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of ... Jim & Sally Crawford
4330 Tucker North Drive, Tucker, Ga. 30084
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-274-4365 for further assistance
Fri Feb 27 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 27 Tim & Friends with Janet Shepherd
Tim Cape (fiddle), Bill Dudley (guitar), George Norman (mandolin).
Intown Band price
March 2009
Date Event Notes
Tue Mar 3 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Darryl Ott (guitar), Bill Porter (flute), Alan Gordon (mandolin, banjo, guitar), Stven Carlberg (piano)
Open Mic
Fri Mar 6 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 6 Celticladda with Cis Hinkle
Randy Miller (fiddle) Roger Kahle (guitar, foot percussion), Bill Thomas (Irish pipes). Energetic, high-flying jigs and reels with a New England, Cape Breton, and Irish influence
Touring Band price
Sun Mar 8 Celticladda with Diane Silver
Randy Miller (fiddle) Roger Kahle (guitar, foot percussion), Bill Thomas (Irish pipes)
ADVANCED DANCE
Kickin' it up another notch
Fri Mar 13 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 13 The Capetians with Seth Tepfer
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (swing guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Intown Band price
Tue Mar 17 Oatcakes
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar)
Dance Lab: Turn it On!
Fri Mar 20 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 20 Band of Angels with Doug Singleton
J.D. Robinson (fiddle), Andrew Lentini (banjo), Tommy Jordan (guitar)
Touring Band price
Sun Mar 22 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Rob Harper:
144 Whitefoord Ave NE, Atlanta, Ga. 30307
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Mapquest;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-307-3444 for further assistance
Fri Mar 27 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 27 Tune Dogs with Susan Davis
Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Kelley (banjo)
Intown Band price
Tue Mar 31 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Darryl Ott (guitar), Bill Porter (flute), Alan Gordon (mandolin, banjo, guitar), Stven Carlberg (piano)
Open Mic
April 2009
Date Event Notes
Fri Apr 3 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 3 CCD Farewell to MBC "Graduation" Dance
Jig/Reel Thang with Rob Harper
Moira Nelligan (fiddle), John Machinott (Irish pipes, flute), Scott Russell (guitar, mandolin), Mickey Nelligan (guitar), Mike Hickey (Irish percussion)

Intown Band price
Tue Apr 7 Crosstown Traffic
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Open Mic
Fri Apr 10 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 10 CCD Welcome to CCC "Homecoming" Dance
The Capetians
with Cis Hinkle
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (swing guitar)
with guests Jan Smith (fiddle), George Norman (Mandolin), Mick Kinney (bass) and Larry Enlow (percussion)
Intown Band price
Fri Apr 17 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 17 Holy Coyote with Robbin Marcus
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Karen Gaughan (piano), Larry Enlow (percussion)
Touring Band price
Click here to download the full weekend schedule of the Tax Payin' Blues do-it-yourself dance weekend in Atlanta
Tue Apr 21 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Dance Lab: Follow Me
Wed Apr 22 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Clarkston Community Center
3701 College Ave
Clarkston, GA 30021

NOTE VENUE CHANGE!!!!

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here for directions

Fri Apr 24 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 24 Peavine Creek String Band with Susan Davis
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Intown Band price
May 2009
Date Event Notes
Fri May 1 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 1 Anam Cara with Seth Tepfer
Kelly Harding (fiddle, mandolin), John Harding (trumpet, bodhran), Troy Conn (guitar), Taylor Cayton (doumbek). Fiery Gaelic music
Touring Band price
Tue May 5 Oatcakes
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar)
Open Mic
Fri May 8 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 8 Tune Dogs with Cis Hinkle
Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Kelley (banjo)
Intown Band price
Fri May 15 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 15 Cattywampas with Rob Harper
Tim Cape (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Intown Band price
Sun May 17 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 7:30 - 9:00pm
Home of Angelika Pohl:
697 Park Lane, Decatur, Ga. 30033
Everyone is encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-315-1230 for further assistance
Tue May 19 Peavine Creek String Band
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Dance Lab: Gender Bender
Fri May 22 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 22 Elftones with Doug Singleton
Mara Shea (fiddle) Roger Gold (guitar). Fiery music, Huge sound -- NO ONE believes that much energy can come from just two people
Touring Band price
Fri May 29 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 29 Crosstown Traffic with Scott Russell
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Intown Band price
June 2009
Date Event Notes
Tue Jun 2 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Open Mic
Fri Jun 5 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 5 Clifton Road String Band with Robbin Marcus
Jan Smith (fiddle), Andy Smith (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Intown Band price
Fri Jun 12 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 12 Red Mountain White Trash with Susan Davis
Jim Cauthen (fiddle), Joyce Cauthen (guitar), Phil Foster (mandolin), Jamie Finley (harmonica, banjo uke), Bill Martin (autoharp), Nancy Jackson (bass).
Touring Band price
Sun Jun 14 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of: Jim & Sally Crawford
4330 Tucker North Drive,
Tucker, Ga. 30084
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-274-4365 for further assistance
Tue Jun 16 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Harvey Young (recorder), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Dance Lab: Power Tools
Fri Jun 19 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 19 Smoke on the Water with Doug Singleton
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Karen Gaughin (piano)
Intown Band price
Fri Jun 26 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 26 Jamie Laval and Roger Gold with Janet Shepherd
Jamie Laval (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)
Touring Band price
Tue Jun 30 When Picks Fly
Open Mic
July 2009
Date Event Notes
Fri Jul 3 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 3 Catch and Release with Seth Tepfer
Lew Gelfond (fiddle) and June Advincula (keyboard)
Touring Band price
Tue Jul 7 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Patrick Powers (bass), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Jul 10 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 10 Tim and Friends with Janet Shepherd
Driving rhythms by Eric Peterson (dunbek and cajon percussion) and Tomas Valenti (piano, bass, guitar, percussion), and some rippin tunes from Tim Cape (fiddle, handclaps) and George Norman (mando)
Intown Band price
Sun Jul 12 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Rob Harper:
144 Whitefoord Ave NE, Atlanta, Ga. 30307
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Mapquest;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-307-3444 for further assistance
Fri Jul 17 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 17 The Capetians with Keith Cornett Eustis
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (swing guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Intown Band price
Tue Jul 21 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Harvey Young (recorder), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Jul 24 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 24 Crosstown Traffic with George Snyder
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Intown Band price
Fri Jul 31 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 31 Appalachian Storm with Vicki Herndon (Chattanooga)
Kris Wallace (fiddle, mando), Hannah Seng (fiddle, claw hammer banjo), David Hayes (guitar, mando), Terrell Jones (bass, percussion)
Touring Band price
August 2009
Date Event Notes
Tue Aug 4 Peavine Creek
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Aug 7 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 7 Just Add Water with Robbin Marcus
Sandi Goldring (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina), Larry Enlow (percussion)
Intown Band price
Fri Aug 14 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 14 Always Something with Rob Harper
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Patrick Powers (bass), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Intown Band price
Tue Aug 18 South by Northeast
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Susie Gregg (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Bill Porter (flute), Jean Griffin (piano)

3rd Tuesday Dance Lab
Fri Aug 21 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 21 Steam Shovel with Cis Hinkle
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar).
Touring Band price
Fri Aug 28 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 28 Clifton Road with Scott Russell
Jan Smith (fiddle), Andy Smith (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Intown Band price
Sun Aug 30 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Robbin Ryan
1501 Dancing Fox Road, Decatur, GA 30032 (East Lake Commons)
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Google map this.
Click Here for written directions;
Call (404) 593-4911 for further assistance.
Mon Aug 31 Band Committee Meeting  7:30pm Details will be posted once finalized
Please check back here or CCD's Yahoo Group
September 2009
Date Event Notes
Tue Sep 1 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Open Mic
Fri Sep 4 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 4 Cattywampas with Janet Shepherd
Tim Cape (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Sep 11 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 11 Fandango Weekend kickoff with David Millstone
Daron Douglas, Earl Gaddis and Jacqueline Schwab.
Contra/English fusion. The Grateful Dead wish THEY had a fan base this obsessed.
Friday dance = $12.
Click here for more info on Fandango ECD Weekend
Tue Sep 15 South by Northeast
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Bill Porter (flute), Jean Griffin (piano)
Open Mic
Fri Sep 18 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 18 Centerline Syndrome with Doug Singleton
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle) Karen Gaughan (piano), Larry Enlow (mando, electric guitar, percussion)
Regular admission = $9
Sun Sep 20 Monthly CCD Business meeting: CANCELLED
Please join us October 11
Fri Sep 25 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 25 Tune Dogs with Susan Davis
Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Kelley (banjo), with George Norman (mando)
Regular admission = $8
Tue Sep 29 Always Something
Open Mic
October 2009
Date Event Notes
Fri Oct 2 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 2 Wild Flamingos with Janet Shepherd
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Tomas Valenti (piano, guitar), Larry Enlow (percussion, mandolin)
See "Dance Whirpool" notes
Sun Oct 4 Steam Shovel with Seth Tepfer
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar).
Advanced Challenge Contra Dance
(7:00 - 10:00pm)
Tue Oct 6 Bill and Friends
Open Mic
Fri Oct 9 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 9 Skytones with Jack Mitchell
Laura Lengnick (fiddle), Mara Shea (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar), Paul Moore (accordian, drum)
Regular admission = $9
Sun Oct 11 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Janet Shepherd:
1410 McClendon Dr, Decatur, Ga. 30033
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 770-939-8646 for further assistance
Fri Oct 16 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 16 Cattywampas with Cis Hinkle
Tim Cape (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass).
Regular admission = $8
Tue Oct 20 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
3rd Tuesday Dance
Fri Oct 23 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 23 Hand Dance with Robbin Marcus
Andrea Hoag (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Charlie Pilzer (piano), Larry Enlow (percussion).
See "Fall Contra Dance Weekend" notes
Fri Oct 30 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 30 Just Add Water with Rob Harper (standing in for Doug Singleton)
Sandi Goldring (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina), with Larry Enlow (percussion).
Regular admission = $8
November 2009
Date Event Notes
Tue Nov 3 Peavine Creek
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Nov 6 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Nov 6 Clifton Road String Band with Scott Russell
Jan Smith (fiddle), Andy Smith (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Regular admission = $8
Sun Nov 8 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Location TBD
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Fri-Sun Nov 13-15

Pirates of the Contrabean...

Elixir with Nils Fredland
Tribal Tune Twisters with Rob Harper

Full weekend tickets:
<10/20: $60
10/20 – 11/9/: $68
>11/9: $73
Tue Nov 17 Core Band
Open Mic
Fri Nov 20 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Nov 20 Oatcakes with Janet Shepherd
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Davis (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Nov 27 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Nov 27 Tim and Friends with Cis Hinkle
Regular admission = $8
December 2009
Date Event Notes
Tue Dec 1 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Open Mic
Fri Dec 4 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Dec 4 String Theory with Susan Davis
Tommy Jordan (banjo), Dick Daniels (guitar), Dale Wechsler (fiddle), Ben Jordan (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Fri Dec 11 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Dec 11 The Capetians with Jack Mitchell
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (swing guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Sun Dec 13 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Jennifer Horrocks
776 Circle Dr, Gainesville GA 30501
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 678-570-7390 for further assistance
Tue Dec 15 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Patrick Powers (bass), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Dec 18 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Dec 18 2009 Annual CCD Business Meeting - 9:15pm
Main agenda item: Election of three new members to the CCD Steering Committee
All dancers present will vote
Click here for additional details
Fri Dec 18 Peavine Creek with Scott Russell
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Dec 25 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Dec 25 Free Association with George Snyder & Christin Whittington
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $8
Thurs - Sat Dec 31 - Jan 2

"First Night" Dance Weekend at the Clarkston Community Center

Smoke on the Water with Doug Singleton
Appalachian Storm with Vicki Herndon
Foxfire with David Millstone
Cailin Campbell & David Brown with Seth Tepfer
Atlanta Swamp Opera and More!

PLUS New Year's Day Fun & Games at CCC
EAT: starting at 1:00pm -- Bring potluck to share
FREE COMMUNITY DANCE: 2:00-3:30pm -- Bring your favorite newbies!!
PLAY: ending at 5:00pm -- Bring your cards, puzzles, and board games