Skip to Main Navigation

Schedule Archive: 2010

Color Key:

New Dancers' Orientation
is held on Fridays at the Clarkston Community Center
7:15 - 7:45 Admission is Free Orientation includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies and, for first time attendees, a copy of an instructional DVD we made and a free ticket to next (not current) contra dance you attend.
Tuesday dances are held at Messiah Lutheran Church 7:30 - 9:45 Admission is $3 Dancing on 1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesdays. Music is provided by a core band and all musicians are welcome to play with the band. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Friday dances are held at the Clarkston Community Center 8:00 - 11:00 • Regular admission: $8/person
• Regular admission for Bands with members travelling from out of area: $9/person
• Students with ID: buy one, get one free (i.e. two students showing up together each pay half price)
• Dancers under 16: $3/person for regular admission, $4/person for out-of-town band member nights
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: free
Special Events
Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.
January 2010
Date Event Notes
Thurs - Sat Dec 31 - Jan 2

"First Night" Dance Weekend at the Clarkston Community Center

Smoke on the Water with Doug Singleton
Appalachian Storm with Vicki Herndon
Foxfire with David Millstone
Cailin Campbell & David Brown with Seth Tepfer
Atlanta Swamp Opera and More!

PLUS New Year's Day Fun & Games at CCC
EAT: starting at 1:00pm -- Bring potluck to share
FREE COMMUNITY DANCE: 2:00-3:30pm -- Bring your favorite newbies!!
PLAY: ending at 5:00pm -- Bring your cards, puzzles, and board games
Tue Jan 5 Tuesday Dance quarterly pot luck
Begins at 6:30pm
Tue Jan 5 Renewable Energy
Robbin Marcus (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina)
Open Mic
Fri Jan 8 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 8 Crosstown Traffic with Scott Russell
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Jan 15 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 15 The Avant Gardeners with Robbin Marcus
Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina), Jubal Creech (percussion)

See also the SATURDAY ADVANCED DANCE with Avant Gardeners and Doug Singleton
Regular admission = $9
Sun Jan 17 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Margie Cooper
985 Courtenay Dr, Atlanta GA 30306 (Morningside/VaHi neighborhood)
Vote for the 2010 Steering Committee officers
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-815-9365 for assistance
Tue Jan 19 Peavine Creek
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Jan 22 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 22 Just Add Water with Janet Shepherd
Sandi Goldring (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina),with guest star Ken Kolodner (hammer dulcimer, fiddle)
Regular admission = $8
Tue Jan 26 TBA
Open Mic
Fri Jan 29 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jan 29 Jamie Laval & Sandi Goldring with Cis Hinkle
Jamie Laval (fiddle) and Sandi Goldring (piano)
Regular admission = $8
February 2010
Tue Feb 2 Renewable Energy
Robbin Marcus (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina)
Open Mic
Fri Feb 5 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 5 Peavine Creek with Doug Singleton
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Feb 12 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 12 Hammers and Strings with Janet Shepherd
Cleek Schrey (fiddle, piano), Rhys Jones (fiddle), Joel Wennerstrom (banjo)
Electrifying ... makes dancers' soles go zoom.
Regular admission = $9
Sat Feb 13 Contra Dance at Emory University - 8:00 - 11:00pm
starring Local Heroes with Cis Hinkle
LOCATION: Glenn Memorial Fellowship Hall, 1660 N. Decatur Rd, Emory Campus
Click Here to Google Map this location
Admission is Free but donations at the door will be gratefully accepted and passed on to Partners in Health (for Haiti earthquake relief)
Tue Feb 16 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Patrick Powers (bass), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Feb 19 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 19 Clifton Road String Band with Susan Davis
Jan Smith (fiddle), Andy Smith (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Regular admission = $8
Sun Feb 21 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Janet Shepherd
1410 McClendon Dr, Decatur GA 30033 (near Home Depot on Lawrenceville Hwy)
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 770-939-8646 for assistance
Fri Feb 26 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Feb 26 The Capetians with Rob Harper
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (swing guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $8
March 2010
Tue Mar 2 TBA
Open Mic
Sun Mar 3 Band Policies and Processes Committee meeting
Home of Cis Hinkle
375 Arizona Ave NE, Atlanta 30307
Guests are welcomed to observe and may ask questions or make comments during two designated slots during the meeting
7:30pm
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 404-377-7755 for assistance
Fri Mar 5 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 5 Oatcakes with Susan Davis
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Davis (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Mar 12 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 12 Perpetual e-Motion with Diane Silver
Ed Howe (electric fiddle), John Cote (synthesizer guitar, didgeridoo, feet).
Mesmerizing and addictive ... perched at the convergence of electronic and traditional dance music.
Regular admission = $9
Sun Mar 14 Monthly CCD Business meeting: TO BE RESCHEDULED
 
Tue Mar 16 TBA
Open Mic
Fri Mar 19 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 19 Tune Dogs with Doug Singleton
Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Kelley (banjo)
Regular admission = $8
Tues Mar 23 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 7:30 - 9:30pm
Home of Janet Shepherd
1410 McClendon Dr, Decatur GA 30033 (near Home Depot on Lawrenceville Hwy)
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 770-939-8646 for assistance
Fri Mar 26 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Mar 26 The Elftones with Seth Tepfer
Mara Shea (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar).
Regular admission = $9
Sat Mar 27 Contradance at Emory University
Free Association with Cis Hinkle
Ants?... Pants?... Contradance!!
Admission is FREE
(any donation you wish to make will go to Partners in Health for Haitian relief efforts)
Tue Mar 30 Peavine Creek
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo)
Open Mic
April 2010
Fri Apr 2 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 2 Cattywampas with Rob Harper
Tim Cape (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Tue Apr 6 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Open Mic
Quarterly Potluck Dinner: 6:30pm
Fri Apr 9 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 9 Inexplicabillies with Janet Shepherd
David White (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Wes Maluk (guitar, bhodran, dumbeck, tenor banjo), Joel McConnel (mandolin, tenor banjo)
Regular admission = $9
Fri Apr 16 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 16 Andrew & Noah VanNordstrom with Cis Hinkle
playing an incredible arsenal of string and percussion instruments
A&N are 2/3 of Great Bear Trio and also play with Giant Robot Dance.
Way Hot, Way Cool.
Regular admission = $9
Sun Apr 18 Monthly CCD Business meeting:
5:30 - 6:30 (pot luck); 6:30 - 8:30 (meeting)
Home of Dave and Robbin Marcus
6501 Rockland Road, Lithonia, GA 30038
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this.
Call 770-482-8717 for further assistance
Tue Apr 20 Hard Core
Open Mic
Fri Apr 23 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 23 KGB with Woody Lane
Claude Ginsberg (fiddle), Dave Bartley (anything with strings), Julie King (piano).
Regular admission = $9
Fri Apr 30 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Apr 30 The Capetians with Adina Gordon
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (swing guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), with guest artists George Norman (mandolin), Eric Peterson (percussion)
Regular admission = $8
May 2010
Tue May 4 Hard Core
Open Mic
Fri May 7 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 7 Jambiance with Scott Russell
Irish, swing, and ragtime contra
Regular admission = $8
Fri May 14 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 14 Jay Ungar and Molly Mason with Seth Tepfer
Jay Ungar (fiddle), Molly Mason (guitar) .
Regular admission = $9
Sun May 16 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 4:30 - 6:30pm
Home of Jennifer Horrocks
776 Circle Dr, Gainesville GA 30501
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 678-570-7390 for further assistance
Tue May 18 Renewable Energy
Robbin Marcus (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina)
Open Mic
Fri May 21 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri May 21 Just Add Water with Robbin Marcus and guest caller Maggie Cowan
Sandi Goldring (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina), with guest artist Ann Whitley (fiddle).
Regular admission = $8
Maggie is starting the process of being vetted as a CCC contra dance Caller and will be calling two dances tonight. Come on out and show your support as a new Star is born!
Mon May 24 CCD Finance Committee meeting: 7:00 - 9:00pm
Home of Kimbi and Karl Hagen
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-310-0929 for further assistance
Fri May 28 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri - Sun May 28-30 Sole Fest Dance Weekend
Contrarians with Beth Molaro
Anna's Bananas with Robbin Marcus
In association with Whistlin' Rufus, Inc.
June 2010
Tue Jun 1 Hard Core
Brian Baker (guitar), Bill McClain (fiddle)
Open Mic
Fri Jun 4 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 4 Gypsy Meltdown with Jack Mitchell
Colleen Reed (flute, saxophone, percussion), Kathy Kerr (fiddle), Keith Gillis (guitar).
Regular admission = $9
Cub Caller Andrea Nettleton will be calling two dances this evening.
Fri Jun 11 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 11 Oatcakes with Susan Davis
Bill McClain (fiddle), Kevin Nicholson (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Lewis (bass).
Regular admission = $8
Tue Jun 15 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Patrick Powers (bass), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Jun 18 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 18 Tim & Friends with George Snyder
Tim Cape (fiddle), Tomas Valenti (piano, bass, guitar, percussion), George Norman (mando).
Regular admission = $8
Fri Jun 25 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jun 25 Peavine Creek with Doug Singleton
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (mandolin), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo), Peter Jenkins (guitar)
Regular admission = $8
Sun Jun 27 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Jim Crawford
4330 Tucker North Dr., Tucker GA 30084
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Click Here for written directions;
Call 404-274-4365 for further assistance
Tue Jun 29 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Patrick Powers (bass), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Open Mic
July 2010
Fri Jul 2 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 2 Carolina Dingos with Robbin Marcus
Jamie Laval (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar), Jack Deveraux (mandolin, fiddle, uillean pipes)
Regular admission = $9
Tues Jul 6 Tuesday Dance quarterly pot luck Begins at 6:30pm
Tue Jul 6 Always Something
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Patrick Powers (bass), Jim Sweeney (banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Jul 9 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 9 Crosstown Traffic with Rob Harper
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Jul 16 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 16 Nor'easter with Chris Weiler
Cedar Stanistreet (fiddle), and Max Newman (mandolin, guitar) with guest Eric Anderson (piano)
Regular admission = $9
Click here to link to sample sound files
Tue Jul 20 Peavine Creek
Open Mic
Fri Jul 16 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 23 The Capetians with Doug Singleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (swing guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Cub Caller Maggie Cowan will be calling two dances this evening.
Sun Jul 25 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Kitty Wimbish
3227 Bobbie Lane, Decatur 30032
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 404-288-2888 for further assistance
Fri Jul 30 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Jul 30 Wildcat with Hank Morris
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Karen Gaughin (piano), Nic Coker (banjo, guitar)
Regular admission = $9
August 2010
Tue Aug 3 Free Association
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Open Mic
Fri Aug 6 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 6 Free Association with Janet Shepherd
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Alan Gordon (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $8
Cub Caller Andrea Nettleton will be calling two dances this evening.
Fri Aug 13 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 13 Cattywampas with Susan Davis
Tim Cape (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Tue Aug 17 Renewable Energy
Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Open Mic
Fri Aug 20 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 20 Blue Ridge Rounders with Robbin Marcus
2006 Mountain Music Champions
Bob Buckingham (fiddle), Amy Buckingham (guitar), Josh Johnson (banjo), Dan Wood (bass)
.
Regular admission = $9
Fri Aug 27 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Aug 27 Peavine Creek with Cis Hinkle
Albert Smith (fiddle), Doug Olsen (mandolin), Cindy Olsen (bass), John Anderson (banjo), Peter Jenkins (guitar)
Regular admission = $8
Tue Aug 31 Peavine Creek
Open Mic
September 2010
Fri Sep 3 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 3 Oatcakes with Rob Harper
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Davis (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Tue Sep 7 Hardcore
Open Mic
Fri Sep 10 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 10 Tim & Friends with Seth Tepfer
Tim Cape (fiddle), George Norman (mandolin), Mickey Nelligan (guitar)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Sep 17 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 17 Footloose with Robert Cromartie
Regular admission = $9
Click here to link to sample sound files
Tue Sep 21 Hardcore
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Jeff Jakubowski (guitar)
Open Mic
Fri Sep 24 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Sep 24 A Joyful Noise with Seth Tepfer
Barbara Greenberg (violin), Daniel Beerbohm (flute, clarinet, whistle), Kathy Talvitie (piano)
Fandango English Country Dance Weekend
Regular admission = $9
Mon Sept 27 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Janet Shepherd
1410 McClendon Dr, Decatur GA 30033 (near Home Depot on Lawrenceville Hwy).
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 770-939-8646 for assistance
Main topic for discussion: Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve dances
October 2010
Fri Oct 1 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 1 Crosstown Traffic with Susan Davis
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $8
Sun Oct 3 Monthly CCD Business meeting:
6:30 - 8:30
Home of Karl and Kimbi Hagen
1380 Bramble Rd NE
Atlanta, 30329
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this.
Call 404-310-0929 for further assistance
Tue Oct 5 Andy's Pals
Bill McClain (fiddle), Andy Smith (guitar), Alan Gordon (mando, tenor banjo)
Open Mic
Fri Oct 8 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 8 Free Association with Tom Calwell & Myra Hirschberg
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Oct 15 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 15 Hammer & Strings with Janet Shepherd
Cleek Schrey (fiddle, piano), Rhys Jones (fiddle), Joel Wennerstrom (banjo)
Electrifying ... makes dancers' soles go zoom.
Regular admission = $9
Back by popular demand after playing for the dancer elite during Winter Storm 2010 (2/12/10)
Tue Oct 19 TBA
Open Mic
Fri Oct 22 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 22 Tim & Friends with Robbin Marcus
Tim Cape (fiddle), Karen Gaughan (piano)
Regular admission = $8
Fri Oct 29 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Oct 29 Ed & Elsiewith Rob Harper
Ed Baggott (fiddle), Elsie Peterson (piano). New Old Time Music
Regular admission = $9
Click here to link to sample sound files
November 2010
Tue Nov 2 Dance Rescheduled
See 11/9
Fri Nov 5 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Nov 5 Cattywampas with Maggie Cowan & Andrea Nettleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $8
Sun Nov 7 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30 - 8:30pm
Home of Janet Shepherd
1410 McClendon Dr, Decatur GA 30033 (near Home Depot on Lawrenceville Hwy).
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 770-939-8646 for assistance
Main topic for discussion: Band Practices and Policies Committee recommendations to date
Tue Nov 9 The Decatur Nuveaux Skillet Lickers
Susie Greeg (fiddle), Jim Mullens (guitar), Bill Long (Bass), Alan Gordon (multiple strings)
New Old Time
Open Mic
Date Change from 11/2 to accommodate Election Day activities at the Hall
Bimonthly Potluck Dinner: 7:00pm
Fri Nov 12 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri -
Sun
Nov
12-14
"West Side Contra"
Perpetual e-Motion and Tidal Wave with Diane Silver and Susan Kevra
CCD's 34th Annual November Festival Weekend
Decatur Recreation Center (Dec Rec)
231 Sycamore Street, Decatur, GA 30030
Tue Nov 16 Dance Rescheduled
See 11/23
Fri Nov 19 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Nov 19 Tribal Tune Twisters with Doug Singleton
David DiGuiseppe (accordion), Roger Gold (guitar), Jim Roberts (percussion).
Regular admission = $9
Click here to link to a YouTube clip of them playing for our 2009 November Dance Weekend
Tue Nov 23 TBA
Open Mic
Date change from 11/16
Fri Nov 26 New Dancers' Orientation  
Fri Nov 26 Evil Twins with Cis Hinkle
David Knight (fiddle), Laurie Fisher (piano).
Regular admission = $9
Tue Nov 30 Dance Cancelled
 
December 2010
Fri Dec 3 Dance Basics Workshop  
Fri Dec 3 Clifton Rd with Scott Russell
Jan Smith (fiddle), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Regular admission = $8
Tue Dec 7 Dance Rescheduled
See 12/14
Fri Dec 10 Dance Basics Workshop  
Fri Dec 10 Tune Dogs with Cis Hinkle
Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Kelley (banjo)
Regular admission = $8
Sun Dec 12 Double Diamond Double Header Click here for more info
Sun Dec 12 Monthly CCD Business meeting: 12:30 - 2:30pm
Home of Janet Shepherd
1410 McClendon Dr, Decatur GA 30033 (near Home Depot on Lawrenceville Hwy)
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 770-939-8646 for assistance
Tue Dec 14 Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Holiday Season date Change
Fri Dec 17 Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri Dec 17 Appalachian Storm with Seth Tepfer
David White (fiddle, banjo), Kris Wallace (fiddle, mando), David Hayes (guitar, mando), Terrell Jones (bass, percussion)
Regular admission = $9
Click here to link to sample sound files
Tue Dec 21 Dance Cancelled
See you January 4, 2011!!
Fri Dec 24 Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri Dec 24 Atlanta Open Band with Open Mic
Potluck, Games, Dancing, and Laughing
Christmas Eve Party -- Contra Style
Admission = Self determined donation
Fri Dec 31 "First Night" Dance Weekend Fun on the Floor Friday and Saturday!! Click herefor more info