f CCD - Archive Schedule, 2013
Skip to Main Navigation

Schedule Archive: 2013

Color Key:

Dance Basics Workshop
is held on Fridays at the Clarkston Community Center
7:30 - 8:00 Lesson is included with paid admission to dance New dancers are strongly encouraged to arrive no later than 7:20pm. The workshop includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies. First time dancers also receive a free ticket to a future dance when they pay for admission to the current week's dance.
Tuesday dances are held at Messiah Lutheran Church 8:00 - 10:15 Admission is $3 Dancing on 1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesdays. Music is provided by a core band and all musicians are welcome to play with the band. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Friday dances are held at the Clarkston Community Center* 8:00 - 11:00 • Regular admission: $9/person
• Regular admission for Bands with members travelling from out of area: $10/person
• Students with ID and all Dancers under 16: $5
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: free
Bi-monthly Contra Potluck Dinners are held at Messiah Lutheran Church 7:00 - 8:00

Bring your favorite major (chocolate, chess pie) and/or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering.

Special Events
Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.
< < <
January 2013
Tue
1/1
  No Dance Tonight
Happy New Year!


Fri
1/4
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
1/4
8:00 - 11:00pm
Peavine Creek with Scott Russell
Allen Peterson (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Margie Cooper
Fri
1/11
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
1/11

8:00 - 11:00pm Reed Island Rounders with Cis Hinkle
Betty Vornbrock (fiddle), Kirk Sutphin (fiddle, banjo), Billy Cornette (guitar), Jack Spence (bass)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Carole Bennett

Sat
1/12

8:00 - 11:00pm Atlanta Open Band with Scott Russell, Susan Davis, Janet Shepherd, and Robbin Marcus
THIS IS NOT A CCD EVENT
Milestone Birthday Bash for Ginger Lyon and Christin Whittington. Bring a snack (there will be birthday cake!) and come dance til you drop!!
Suggested donation = $5
to help defray cost of security and give a little something to the band
Tue
1/15
7:00 - 8:00pm Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Bring a major (chocolate, chess pie) or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering.
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
1/15
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Thurs Jan 17

Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Home of Janet Shepherd
1410 McClendon Dr, Decatur GA 30033 (near Home Depot on Lawrenceville Hwy)

Agenda items: vote for SC officers

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 770-365-9914 for assistance
Fri
1/18
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
1/18

8:00 - 11:00pm Crosstown Traffic with Janet Shepherd
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Christin Whittington
Fri
1/25
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
1/25

8:00 - 11:00pm Steamshovel with Seth Tepfer
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Scott Russell
Tue
1/29
  No Dance at Lutheran Messiah this evening. Please join us for a contra dance at Decatur High School Gym instead.


Tue
1/29
7:00 - 8:30pm Free Association with Seth Tepfer
Decatur High School Gym

Admission = $2 students; $5 adults

February 2013
Fri
2/1
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
2/1

8:00 - 11:00pm Renewable Energy with Maggie Cowan
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Amy Krafchick
Tue
2/5
8:00 - 10:15pm How Many Lightbulbs
Stven Carlberg (piano), Ginger Lyon (electric keyboard), Bill Porter (flute), Sarah Snyder (fiddle), Harvey Young (recorder)
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
2/8
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
2/8

8:00 - 11:00pm Capetians with Rob Harper and guest caller Deanna Palumbo
Tim Cape (fiddle), Leah Calvert (fiddle), Jason Kenney (guitar, mandolin), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Carole Bennett
Fri
2/15
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
2/15

8:00 - 11:00pm Waxwing with Doug Singleton
Andrew Levin (fiddle), Robin Behn (flute, penny whistle), Wayne Hitt (piano), Shawn Webster (percussion)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Jane Schindler
Tue
2/19
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Thurs Feb 21

Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Home of Sally Walker
2515 Sunset Dr., Atlanta, GA 30345

Agenda items (not necessarily in this order): ALLEMANDE (AtLanta-Led Excuse for Merriment And November Dance Extravaganza) branding; Financial issues (sound gear repair / replacement; fund raisers); Administrative issues (weekly host duties, Band Selection Committee report, CCC issues, new dancer retention report); Dance issues (safety policy proposal; advance dance discussion); CCD outreach (BlueGrassRoots fest).

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 404-312-9088 for assistance
Fri
2/22
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
2/22

8:00 - 11:00pm Clifton Road with Andrea Nettleton
Jan Smith (fiddle), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Christin Whittington
March 2013
Fri
3/1
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
3/1

8:00 - 11:00pm DaNaDa with Robbin Marcus
David Coe (fiddle), Nate Strasser (piano)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Doug Singleton
Tue
3/5
8:00 - 10:15pm Peavine Creek
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
3/8
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
3/8

8:00 - 11:00pm Free Association with Janet Shepherd
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Susan Keller
Fri
3/15
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
3/15

8:00 - 11:00pm Tim and Friends with Cis Hinkle
Tim Cape (fiddle), Sandy Bradley (guitar, piano)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Joseph Steinhauser
Tues
3/19
6:30 - 8:30pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Dec Rec (Decatur Recreation Center)
231 Sycamore St, Decatur GA 30030

Agenda items: Tour (DecRec renovations), Financial issues (revenue enhancements), CCC issues (CCC contract review), Dancer issues (retaining regular dancers), Special events (Summer Picnic, July Benefit Dance)

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this
Tue
3/19
7:00 - 8:00pm Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Bring an offering from a major (chocolate, chess pie) or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group.
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
3/19
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
3/22
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
3/22

8:00 - 11:00pm Oatcakes with Seth Tepfer
Bill McClain (fiddle), Kevin Nicholson (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Lewis (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Jane Schindler
Sat-Sun
3/23-3/24
BlueGrassroots Music and Arts Festival (Stone Mountain Village)
Contra dances, square dances, swing dance, social dance, flatfooting, irish set dancing, and open irish jam.
Music by The Potato Chips; Calling/Teaching by Susan Davis, David Digby, Jesse Edgerton, Jennifer Kelley, Scott Russell, and Janet Shepherd
Festival Flyer
Dance & Jam Schedule
Music (not dance) Schedule
Volunteers Needed! Please contact Jane Schindler at 770-717-0428
Fri
3/29
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
3/29

8:00 - 11:00pm

Atlantic Crossing with Diane Silver
Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle), Tristan Henderson (mandolins, tenor banjo, foot percussion), Rick Klein (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Amy Krafchick
April 2013
Tue
4/2
8:00 - 10:15pm Hard Core
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
4/5
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
4/5

8:00 - 11:00pm 2013 Homecoming Dance
Atlanta Open Band
with Rob Harper
Cake! Bring Friends! Invite those who haven't danced with us in a while! Annual Group Photo!
Regular admission = $9
Host: Christin Whittington
Fri
4/12
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
4/12

8:00 - 11:00pm Cattywampas with Doug Singleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Carole Bennett
Sun
4/14
4:30 - 6:00pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Christin Whittington's house
3490 Jackson Dr., Decatur, GA 30032

Agenda items: CCC issues (CCC contract review, AC, security); Safety issues (safety Policy amendments and adoption); Dancer issues (recruitment contests, retaining regular dancers); Special events (Advanced Dances)

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this
Sun
4/14
6:00pm

2013 Dance Weekend Theme Announcement Party
Christin Whittington's house
3490 Jackson Dr., Decatur, GA 30032

Potluck dinner and announcement of the winning theme for the 2013 dance weekend.
Haven't voted yet?
See the 2013 Entries and Voting Proceudre

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this
Tue
4/16
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
4/19
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
4/19

8:00 - 11:00pm Clifton Road with Andrea Nettleton
Jan Smith (fiddle), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Scott Russell
Fri
4/26
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
4/26

8:00 - 11:00pm Peavine Creek with Janet Shepherd
Allen Peterson (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Doug Singleton
Tue
4/30
8:00 - 10:15pm Hard Core
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
May 2013
Fri
5/3
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
5/3

8:00 - 11:00pm Renewable Energy with Cis Hinkle and guest caller Deanna Palumbo
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Susan Keller
Tue
5/7
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornados
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Hal Rubenstein (guitar)
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
5/10
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
5/10

8:00 - 11:00pm Tim and Friends with Maggie Cowan
Tim Cape (fiddle), Friends
Regular admission = $9
Host: Joseph Steinhauser
Thurs
5/16
6:30 - 8:00pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Scott Russell and Susan Davis' house
1838 Almeta Ave., Atlanta, GA 30307

Agenda items: Dance Weekend (process for selecting 2014 Friday band)

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this
Fri
5/17
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
5/17

8:00 - 11:00pm Inexplicabillies with Seth Tepfer
David White (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Wes Maluk (guitar, bhodran, dumbeck, tenor banjo), Joel McConnel (mandolin, tenor banjo)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Jane Schindler
Tue
5/21
7:00 - 8:00pm Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Bring an offering from a major (chocolate, chess pie) or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group.
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
5/21
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri-Mon
5/24-27
Catapult! The National Contra Showcase
6 bands, 6 callers, 4 days... Get ready, Get set, DANCE...
Host: Rob Harper
<3/31=$85, >3/31=$95
Fri
5/31
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
5/31

8:00 - 11:00pm

Free Association with Scott Russell
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Amy Krafchick
June 2013
Tue
6/4
8:00 - 10:15pm Hard Core
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
6/7
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
6/7

8:00 - 11:00pm Skeeziks with Cis Hinkle
Alan Dillman (fiddle, concertina), Joel McConnell (mandolin, bouzouki), Terry Maluk (fiddle, percussion), Wes Maluk (guitar, tenor banjo)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Christin Whittington
Fri
6/14
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
6/14

8:00 - 11:00pm Oatcakes with Doug Singleton
Bill McClain (fiddle), Kevin Nicholson (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Lewis (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Carole Bennett
Tue
6/18
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Thurs
6/20
6:30 - 8:00pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Scott Russell and Susan Davis' house
1838 Almeta Ave., Atlanta, GA 30307

Agenda items: Finalize Safety Policy, Select 2014 Dance Weekend Talent, July 5-6 Benefit Dance Details, Update CCC items

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this
Fri
6/21
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
6/21

8:00 - 11:00pm
Last Minute Band and Caller Change...

Emergency Generator with Cis Hinkle
Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano), Doug Olsen (mandolin)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Scott Russell
Fri
6/28
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
6/28

8:00 - 11:00pm Crosstown Traffic with Vicki Herndon
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Jane Schindler
July 2013
Tue
7/2
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornadoes
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
7/5
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri - Sat
7/5-6

CCC / CCD
5th&6th of July FUNdraiser

starring

Perpetual e-Motion

Fri
7/12
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
7/12

8:00 - 11:00pm Clifton Road with Cis Hinkle
Jan Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harp, clarinet), Evan Kinney (cello), Mickey Nelligan (guitar)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Joseph Steinhauer
Tue
7/16
7:00 - 8:00pm Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Bring an offering from a major (chocolate, chess pie) or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group.
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
7/16
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
7/19
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
7/19

8:00 - 11:00pm

Speaking in Tunes with Doug Singleton
David White (fiddle, banjo), Dave Heath (guitar), Rich Pettus (banjo, guitar), Lucy Ray (mando, voice)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Susan Keller
Fri
7/26
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
7/26

8:00 - 11:00pm

ContraForce with Diane Silver
Andrae Raffield (fiddle), Jimi Peirano (guitar), Joey Dorwart (percussion, sax)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Amy Krafchick
Tue
7/30
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornadoes
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
August 2013
Thurs Aug 1

Monthly CCD Business meeting: 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Home of Sally Walker
2515 Sunset Dr., Atlanta, GA 30345

Agenda items (not necessarily in this order): Summer Picnic; Financial issues (FUNd raiser review); Administrative issues (select chair for BSC and SC nominating committee, Band Selection Committee report, CCC issues, new dancer retention); Dance issues (safety policy proposal; advance dance discussion); CCD outreach (Aug 9 meetup, Oct 25 outreach dance).

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this;
Call 404-312-9088 for assistance
Fri
8/2
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
8/2

8:00 - 11:00pm Oatcakes with Maggie Cowan
Bill McClain (fiddle), Kevin Nicholson (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Lewis (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Christin Whittington
Tue
8/6
8:00 - 10:15pm Peavine Creek
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
8/9
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
8/9

8:00 - 11:00pm Cattywampas with Rob Harper
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Carole Bennett
Fri
8/16
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
8/16

8:00 - 11:00pm Crosstown Traffic with Robbin Marcus
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Doug Singleton
Tue
8/20
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
8/23
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above

Fri
8/23

8:00 - 11:00pm Renewable Energy with Scott Russell
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Scott Russell
Fri
8/30
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
8/30

8:00 - 11:00pm

Pigtown Alley with Andrea Nettleton
Pam and Fred Stoll (twin fiddles), Bob Frankenhoff (keyboard), Deb Frankenhoff (percussion)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Susan Keller
September 2013
Tue
9/3
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornadoes
Doug Olsen and Jim Mullins (switching out fiddle, guitar, and mando between them)
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
9/6
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
9/6

8:00 - 11:00pm

Free Association with Susan Michaels
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Joseph Steinhauer
Fri
9/13
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
9/13

8:00 - 11:00pm

Peavine Creek with Janet Shepherd
Allen Peterson (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Jane Schindler
Tue
9/17
7:00 - 8:00pm Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Bring an offering from a major (chocolate, chess pie) or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group.
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
9/17
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic
Host: George Snyder
Fri
9/20
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
9/20

8:00 - 11:00pm

Stoll'n Gold with Seth Tepfer
Pam and Fred Stoll (twin fiddles), Roger Gold (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Scott Russell
Fri
9/27
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
9/27

8:00 - 11:00pm

The Capetians with Susan Kevra
Tim Cape (fiddle), Julie Austin (guitar), Cade Lewis (bass), Trey Gibbs (mandolin)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Christin Whittington
9/27-29 Fandango
NOT a CCD EVENT
October 2013
Tue
10/1
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornadoes
String Section: Doug Olsen, Hal Rubinowitz, Jim Mullins, Debbielee and Joe Welchel; Woodwind section: Harvey Young.
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
10/4
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
10/4

8:00 - 11:00pm

The Rhythm Bandits with Robbin Marcus
Mark Brissenden (fiddle), Barb Kirchner (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina), Jim Roberts (percussion)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Amy Krafchick
Fri
10/11
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
10/11

8:00 - 11:00pm

Oatcakes with George Snyder
Bill McClain (fiddle), Kevin Nicholson (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), Cade Lewis (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Carole Bennett
Tue
10/15
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
10/18
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
10/18

8:00 - 11:00pm

Tim & Friends with Cis Hinkle
Tim Cape (fiddle), Marla Majett (cello), Will Robertson (guitar, piano), Cade Lewis (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Christin Whittington
Thurs
10/24
6:30 - 8:00pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Scott Russell and Susan Davis' house
1838 Almeta Ave., Atlanta, GA 30307

Agenda items: SC and BSC Election progress; Volunteer Appreciation Dance; Healthy Food Drive; Regular Dancer Support

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this
Fri
10/25
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
10/25

8:00 - 11:00pm

HALLOWEEN DANCE!!
Dead Sea Squirrels
with Janet Shepherd
Craig Edwards (fiddle), Cathy Mason (fiddle, banjo), Henry Yoshimura (guitar)
Prizes will be given for best costume!
Regular admission = $10
Host: Susan Keller
Tue
10/29
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornadoes
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Harvey Young (whistle), Anne Lawing (guitar)
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
November 2013
Fri
11/1
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
11/1

8:00 - 11:00pm

Crosstown Traffic with Jesse Edgerton
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Joseph Steinhauer
Tue
11/5
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornadoes
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Harvey Young (whistle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Hal Rubinowitz (guitar), David Marcus (concertina)
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri-Sun
11/8-10
2013 Atlanta Dance Weekend
On the Fly with Susan Taylor (Friday)
Lift Ticket with Seth Tepfer (Saturday & Sunday)
Atlanta Open Band (Sunday Waltz)
Plus Oodles of Workshops
Fri
11/15
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
11/15

8:00 - 11:00pm

Contra Culture with Jack Mitchell
Jennifer Lane (fiddle), Austin Murry (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Jane Schindler
Tue
11/19
7:00 - 8:00pm Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Bring an offering from a major (chocolate, chess pie) or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group.
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
11/19
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Thurs
11/21
6:30 - 8:00pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting - Click here to view agenda

Click here to read version of safety guidelines under discussion at this meeting

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Fri
11/22
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
11/22

8:00 - 11:00pm

Peavine Creek with Andrea Nettleton
Allen Peterson (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Scott Russell
Sun
11/24

NOTE
NEW TIME!

1:00 - 4:00pm

CCD VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION CONTRA DANCE PARTY
Sassafras Stomp with Atlanta Callers
Johanna Davis (fiddle), Adam Nordell (guitar)
Sweet, high-energy dance music.
Admission for CCD Volunteers = FREE
Admission for Others = $10
VOLUNTEERS .... Come be appreciated!!!
Fri
11/29
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
11/29

8:00 - 11:00pm

Cattywampas with Doug Singleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Doug Singleton
December 2013
Tue
12/3
8:00 - 10:15pm Peavine Creek Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
12/6
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
12/6

8:00 - 11:00pm

Reelplay with Rob Harper
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Amy Krafchick
Thurs
12/12
6:30 - 8:00pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Scott Russell and Susan Davis' house
1838 Almeta Ave., Atlanta, GA 30307

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Click Here to Googlemap this
Fri
12/13
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
12/13

8:00 - 11:00pm

Clifton Road with Robbin Marcus
Jan Smith (fiddle), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Carole Bennett
Tue
12/17
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
12/20
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
12/20

8:00 - 11:00pm

Boom Chuck with Andrea Nettleton
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Nic Coker (guitar), Rick Cooper (bass)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Joseph Steinhauser
Fri
12/27
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
12/27

8:00 - 11:00pm

Atlanta Open Band with Scott Russell
For Your Dancing Pleasure: The Chattahoochee Philharmonic
Regular admission = $9
Host: Susan Keller
Tue
12/31
7:30p - 1:00a New Year's Eve 2013
Hot Sonata and Free Association with Diane Silver
Regular admission = $15