Skip to Main Navigation

Schedule Archive: 2015

Color Key:

Weekly Dance Basics Workshops (7:30 - 8:00pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

Dance Basics Workshops are held each Friday before the dance. The price of the workshop is included with paid admission to the dance. New dancers are strongly encouraged to arrive no later than 7:20pm. The workshop includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies. First time dancers also receive a free ticket to a future dance when they pay for admission to the current week's dance.
Weekly Friday Dances (8:00 - 1100pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

• Admission: $9 (local bands) or $10 (out of town bands)
• Students with ID: $5
• Dancers under 16: $5
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: Regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: Free
1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesday Dances (8:00 - 10:15pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Admission: $3/person
• Music is provided by a core band; other musicians are welcome to sit in. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Bi-monthly Contra Potluck Dinners (7:00 - 8:00pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Potlucks are held monthly to celebrate dancer birthdays. Is there a birthday -- or a birthday boy or girl -- in your life this month? Bring your favorite major (chocolate, chess pie) and/or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering and let's cut the cake and eat some more!
Special Events

• Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.

*The Clarkston Community Center is a public facility, which we share with individual / groups of non-dancers on Friday nights. As there is no place at CCC in which valuables can be secured you are urged to leave items that you value at home or carry them on your person while you dance. Anything brought into the Hall is at your own risk.

January 2015
Fri
1/2
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/2
Free Association with Andrea Nettleton
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Marni Bender
Tue
1/6
Dance at Messiah Lutheran
Ginger Lyon and Christin Whittington's 62nd Birthday Contradance, Potluck, and Party
with
the Atlanta Open Band
and Open Mic Calling

Potluck: 7:00-8:00
Dance: 8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
1/9
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/9
Golden Light with Janet Shepherd
Laura Light (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Marni Bender
Fri
1/16
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/16
Spinning Wheel with Seth Tepfer
Nic Coker (fiddle), Karen Gaughan (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Carole Bennett
Tue
1/20
Tony and the Tornadoes with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Hal Rubinowitz (guitar), Ann Lawing (guitar), Harvey Young (recorder)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
1/23
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/23
Reelplay with Cis Hinkle
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina and hammered dulcimer), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Christin Whittington
Fri
1/30
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/30
Peavine Creek with Scott Russell
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Marni Bender
February 2015
Tue
2/3
The Secret Engineers' Society with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
2/6
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/6
The Capetians with Doug Singleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Marla Majett (cello), Julie Austin (guitar), Cade Lewis (bass)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Scott Russell
Fri
2/13
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/13
Windmill with Robbin Marcus
Steve Trisman (fiddle), Laurie Fisher (piano)

Sound by:Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Marni Bender
Tue
2/17
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
2/20
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/20
Cattywampas and Maggie Cowan
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Carole Bennett
Fri
2/27
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/27
Crosstown Traffic
Free Association
and Andrea Nettleton
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Band Change due to icy conditions up North

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Marni Bender
March 2015
Tue
3/3
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
3/6
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/6
Fyrefly Fury with Janet Shepherd
Rob Zisette (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Joey Doward (percussion)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow
Sat
3/7
Fyrefly Fury House Concert
Rob Zisette (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Joey Doward (percussion)

Not a CCD event
1380 Bramble Rd NE Atlanta, 30329
6:00pm
Host:
Karl & Kimbi Hagen
BYO Folding Chair
Sun
3/8
Day of Fine Dancing with
Free Association and Cis Hinkle
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Join us for a dance and workshop
for experienced* dancers
*defined as those who are already comfortable with basic moves


Sound by: Evan Kinney
2:00 - 5:00pm
$5
Fri
3/13
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/13
Oatcakes with George Snyder
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by: Larry English
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Matt Zeller
Tue
3/17
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
March Birthdays we know about so far: Ralph Reiley, Jane Schindler, Darrell Webb, and Isis
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
3/17
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
3/20
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/20
Tim & Friends and Cis Hinkle
Tim Cape (fiddle), friends

Sound by: Larry English
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Raymond Tovo
Fri
3/27
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/27
Ivory Boys and Seth Tepfer
David DiGiuseppe (accordian), Jim Roberts (percussion), George Paul (piano)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Tue
3/31
The Secret Engineers' Society with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

April 2015
Fri
4/3
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/3
Atlantic Crossing with Dugan Murphy
Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle), Tristan Henderson (mandolins, tenor banjo, foot percussion), Rick Klein (guitar)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Scott Russell
Tue
4/7
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
4/10
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/10
Atlanta Open Band with George Snyder
CCD's Ruby Anniversary Homecoming
Cake! Dancing! Singing! Pictures!


Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Christin Whittington
Wed
4/15
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
Marni Bender's House
4598 Westhampton Dr., Tucker, GA 30084
Agenda Items: 2015 Budget; CCC Fundraiser (Apr 25); CCD Dancing Soldiers Project - update; ECD Dance - date for intro; CCD Logo - update; Volunteer Roles.
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
4/17
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/17
Peavine Creek with Andrea Nettleton
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Tue
4/21
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
April Birthdays we know about so far: Deanna Palumbo
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
4/21
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
4/24
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/24
Two Carr Garage with Cis Hinkle
Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Ashley Carr (fiddle, banjo, mandolin, guitar), Joni Carr (guitar, banjo, banjo uke)

Sound by: Larry English
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow
May 2015
Fri
5/1
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
5/1
Crosstown Traffic with Robbin Marcus
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Larry English
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Tue
5/5
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
5/8
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
5/8
Gold n' Light with Janet Shepherd* (*standing in for Seth Tepfer)
Laura Light (fiddle), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
5/15
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
5/15
Renewable Energy with Jesse Edgerton
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Mon
5/18

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Jolie Fainberg's house
2423 Woodleaf Lane, Decatur GA 30033

7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Tue
5/19
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
May Birthdays we know about so far: Peggy Hendrix
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
5/19
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder


5/22-5/25
Butterfly Whirl 2015

Riptide
plus Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg
Syncopaths
Steamshovel

with: Seth Tepfer, Cis Hinkle, and Janet Shepherd


Not a CCD Event

Fri
5/29
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
5/29
Clifton Road with Doug Singleton
Jan Smith (fiddle), Tim Cape (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica, clarinet)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
June 2015
Tue
6/2
Tony and the Tornadoes with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Hal Rubinowitz (guitar), Anne Lawing (guitar), Jim Mullins (mandolin), Cindy Olsen (bass), Harvey Young (recorder)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
6/5
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/5
Kinney Family Band with Jesse Edgerton
Evan Kinney (fiddle, guitar), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Jolie Fainberg
Fri
6/12
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/12
Reelplay with Rachel McCandliss
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina and hammered dulcimer), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Tue
6/16
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
June Birthdays we know about so far: Kimbi Hagen, [Your Name Here]
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
6/16
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
6/19
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/19
Contraplicity* with Deanna Palumbo
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

*aka the band formerly known as Free Association

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Christin Whittington
Wed
6/24

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Jolie Fainberg's house
2423 Woodleaf Lane, Decatur GA 30033
Agenda item: CCC Security issues

7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Fri
6/26
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/26
Steamshovel with Janet Shepherd
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow
Tue
6/30
Secret Engineers Society with Open Mic Calling
Gus Gustafson (fiddle), Vikki Ganger (fiddle), Jim Mullins (mandolin), Lex Spoon (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass), Fay Salvaras (percussion)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

July 2015
Fri
7/3
Join us for a 3rd of July Celebration!!
Bring Food!!

Come help CCD celebrate the 4th of July weekend
with a potluck picnic before the dance.


Honor our American heritage by bringing
traditional American foods*


*this includes edibles from all the countries of the world
that have ever contributed to making us the strong, diverse,
mosaic of a nation
that we are.

6:00pm
 
Fri
7/3
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/3
Cage Free String Band with Doug Singleton
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Mark Baker (guitar), Walter Daves (banjo), Jenny Inglis (bass)

Cold watermelon and sparklers
at the Break



Sound by: Sally MacHenry

*During the month of July CCD is soliciting donations to "Dancing Well: The Soldier Project"
 

8:00 - 11:00pm
$10+*


Vets get in Free

Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Tue
7/7
Tony and the Tornados with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Anne Lawing (guitar), Hal Rubinowitz (guitar), Jim Mullins (mandolin), Harvey Young (recorder), Cindy Olsen (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
7/10
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/10
Mick and Marcus with George Snyder
Mick Kenney (fiddle, piano), Dave Marcus (concertina)

Sound by: Evan Kinney

*During the month of July CCD is soliciting donations to "Dancing Well: The Soldier Project"
 
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10+*

Host:
Matt Zeller
Fri
7/17
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/17
Tim and Friends with Maggie Cowan
Tim Cape (fiddle), Mick Kinney (keyboard, guitar, banjo), Evan Kinney (guitar, banjo, fiddle)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason

*During the month of July CCD is soliciting donations to "Dancing Well: The Soldier Project"
 
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10+*

Host:
Christin Whittington
Tue
7/21
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
July Birthdays we know about so far: Anne Lawing, Charolene Gruber, George Snyder
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
7/21
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Wed
7/22
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
Kimbi and Karl Hagen's House
1380 Bramble Rd NE., Atlanta, 30329
Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
7/24
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/24
Eric the Cat with Cis Hinkle
Alan Dillman (fiddle), Wes Maluk (mandolin, tenor banjo, whistle), Karen Gaughan (piano), Terry Maluk (percussion)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason

*During the month of July CCD is soliciting donations to "Dancing Well: The Soldier Project"
 
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10+*

Host:
Christin Whittington
Fri
7/31
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/31
Ricochet with Brian Hamshar
Walter Hojka (fiddle) and Rya Martin (piano)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry

*During the month of July CCD is soliciting donations to "Dancing Well: The Soldier Project"
 
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10+*

Host:
Jolie Fainberg
August 2015
Tue
8/4
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
8/7
Toss the Possum Up the Road
A 3-night Travelling Dance Weekend

Friday: Atlanta
Saturday: Gainesville
Sunday: Sautee
Read All About It Here
 
Fri
8/7
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/7
Toss the Possum with Terry Doyle
Rob Zisette (fiddle), Laura Zisette (piano),


Sound by: Charlie Zisette, Heitzso
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

Host:
Carole Bennett
Fri
8/14
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/14
Oatcakes with Doug Singleton
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by: Larry English
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

 

Host:
Karen Hudlow
Tue
8/18
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
August Birthdays we know about so far: Lilian Bryan, Lex Spoon
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
8/18
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
8/21
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/21
Crosstown Traffic with Jesse Edgerton
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

Host:
Jolie Fainberg
Fri
8/28
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/28
Renewable Energy with Scott Russell
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

Host:
Scott Russell
September 2015
Tue
9/1
Hard Core with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
9/4
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/4
Stollen Gold with Robbin Marcus
Pam Stoll (fiddle), Fred Stoll (fiddle, mando, percussion), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
9/11
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/11
A2OB with Andrea Nettleton
The combined Open Bands (aka Contra Philharmonic Orchestras) from Asheville and Atlanta!

Come one, come all -- we'll need at least 120 dancers in the hall to make sure that the band doesn't outnumber the dancers!

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

 

 

 

Host:
Matt Zeller
Tue
9/15
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
September Birthdays we know about so far: Robyn Crosa, Fay Salvaras & Susan Ottzen
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
9/15
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
9/18
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/18
Reelplay with Jesse Edgerton
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina and hammered dulcimer), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Fri
9/25
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/25
The Capetians with George Snyder
Tim Cape (fiddle), Marla Majett (cello), Julie Austin (guitar), Cade Lewis (bass)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

 

Host:
Scott Russell
Wed
9/28

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Scott Russell & Susan Davis' house
1838 Almeta Ave, Atlanta GA 30307
Agenda items: Fans for the Hall; NYE dance

7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Tue
9/29
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

October 2015
Fri
10/2
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/2
Contraplicity
with Robbin Marcus
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Tue
10/6
Tony and the Tornadoes with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Cindy Olsen (bass), Terry Smith (guitar), Jim Mullins (mandolin), Anne Lawing (guitar), Harvey Young (recorder)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
10/9
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/9
Dead Sea Squirrels
with Scott Russell
Craig Edwards (fiddle), Cathy Mason (fiddle, banjo), Henry Yoshimura (guitar)

Sound by: Larry English
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Carole Bennett
Fri
10/16
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/16
Crosstown Traffic
with George Snyder
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Tue
10/20
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
October Birthdays we know about so far: [your name here?]
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
10/20
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
10/23
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/23
Peavine Creek
with Janet Shepherd
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)

Sound by: Larry English
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow
Wed
10/28
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1161 Orme Circle, Atlanta, GA 30306

Agenda Items:
CCC issues: Fans, A/C
Financial Issues: Recruitment Contest
Events: Halloween, ADW, NYE
Admin Issues: Nominating Comm., Logo
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
10/30
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/30
HALLOWEEN DANCE: Parade, costume contest, prizes, potluck!

Renewable Energy
with Doug Singleton
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Jolie Fainberg
November 2015
Tue
11/3
Briar Vista Social Club
with Open Mic Calling
Gus Gustafson (fiddle), Vikki Ganger (fiddle), Jim Mullins (mandolin), Lex Spoon (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass), Fay Salvaras (percussion)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
11/6
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
11/6
Spinning Wheel
with Charlotte Crittenden
Nic Coker (fiddle), Karen Gaughan (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Fri
11/13
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00

11/13 - 11/15
Alice in Contraland

Stringrays and Cis Hinkle
Rodney Miller (fiddle), Max Newman (guitar), Sam Bartlett (mandolin), Stuart Kenney (bass)
Poseiden in Contraland

Barefoot and Cis Hinkle
Ed Howe (fiddle), Jamie Oshima (guitar)
Barefoot is what happens when you combine
Perpetual eMotion and the JEMS

King Kontra and Geoff Cubitt
Vere Foster (fiddle), Pete Smale (guitar, bass, banjo), Ian Wilson (mandolin, mandola, banjo, accordian), Jeff Spero (piano), Geoff Cubitt (percussion, feet)
England's hottest Contra band

Tue
11/17
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
November Birthdays we know about so far: [your name here?]
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
11/17
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
11/20
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
11/20
Cattywampas
with Jesse Edgerton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Fri
11/27
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
11/27
Reelplay
with Andrea Nettleton
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina and hammered dulcimer), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Scott Russell
Mon
11/30
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
2423 Woodleaf Lane, Decatur, GA 30033

Agenda Items:
CCC issues: Fans, A/C, Floor
Financial Issues: Recruitment Contest
Events: ADW, NYE, Thanks dance 2/28
Admin Issues: Logo, General Volunteer Roles
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
December 2015
Tue
12/1
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
12/4
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/4
Kinney Family Band
with Scott Russell
Evan Kinney (fiddle, guitar), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Christin Whittington
Fri
12/11
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/11
Capetians
with Robbin Marcus
Tim Cape (fiddle), Marla Majett (cello), Julie Austin (guitar), Cade Lewis (bass)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Carole Bennett
Tue
12/15
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
December Birthdays we know about so far: [Your Name Here?]
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
12/15
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Thurs
12/17
Sassafras Stomp House Concert!
Johanna Davis (fiddle), Adam Nordell (guitar)

NOT A CCD EVENT

1892 Timothy Drive NE, Atlanta
7:30pm
$10 donation
Fri
12/18
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
Clarkston Community Center

Agenda Items: TBA
6:00 - 7:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
12/18
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/18
Oatcakes
with Deanna Palumbo
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow
Fri
12/25

No Dance Basics Workshop This Evening

Fri
12/25

No Dance This Evening

Tue
12/29

No Dance This Evening

Thurs
12/31

New Year's Eve Dance 2015
7:30pm - 12:30am
$15


Older Schedules
Top Of Page