Skip to Main Navigation

Schedule Archive: 2017

Color Key:

Weekly Dance Basics Workshops (7:30 - 8:00pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

Dance Basics Workshops are held each Friday before the dance. The price of the workshop is included with paid admission to the dance. New dancers are strongly encouraged to arrive no later than 7:20pm. The workshop includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies. First time dancers also receive a free ticket to a future dance when they pay for admission to the current week's dance.
Weekly Friday Dances (8:00 - 1100pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

• Admission: $9 (local bands) or $10 (out of town bands)
• Students with ID: $5
• Dancers under 16: $5
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: Regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: Free
1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesday Dances (8:00 - 10:15pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Admission: $3/person
• Music is provided by a core band; other musicians are welcome to sit in. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Bi-monthly Contra Potluck Dinners (7:00 - 8:00pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Potlucks are held monthly to celebrate dancer birthdays. Is there a birthday -- or a birthday boy or girl -- in your life this month? Bring your favorite major (chocolate, chess pie) and/or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering and let's cut the cake and eat some more!
Special Events

• Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.

*The Clarkston Community Center is a public facility, which we share with individual / groups of non-dancers on Friday nights. As there is no place at CCC in which valuables can be secured you are urged to leave items that you value at home or carry them on your person while you dance. Anything brought into the Hall is at your own risk.

January 2017
Tue
1/3
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
1/6
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/6

DANCE CANCELLED DUE TO ICE STORM

Boomchuck with Cis Hinkle
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Nic Coker (guitar), Géraud Barralon (bass)

Fri
1/13
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/13
Driving Wheels with Deanna Palumbo
Max Godfrey (fiddle), Maggie Hall (guitar), Trey Watts (bass), David Stephens (banjo)

This band is auditioning for addition to the CCD Friday night band pool.


Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bill Porter
Mon
1/16
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: 1. SC Officer Elections;
2. Cutting overhead and attracting more dancers; 3. Annual Pass - assessment so far

7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Tue
1/17
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
1/17
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
1/20
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/20
Groove Contraption
with Stephanie Marie
Chris Liakos (fiddle), Wes Maluk (guitar, tenor banjo, percussion), Clinton Ross (mandolin, mandola)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Sun
1/22

 

CCD Boogie Party


 
Fri
1/27
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/27
Reelplay with Scott Russell
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina, hammered dulcimer), Robin Behn (flute, whistle), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Tue
1/31
Air Play with Open Mic Calling
Harvey Young (recorder), Bill Porter (flute), Karen Parker (clarinet), Anne Lawling (guitar), Darrell Webb (percussion)
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
February 2017
Fri
2/3
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri - Sun
2/3-2/5

CDSS Comes to CCD


Tue
2/7
Potato Chips with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
2/10
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/10
VALENTINE'S DAY DANCE

Contraplicity with Andrea Nettleton
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Kevin Liske
Mon
2/13
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: NYE 2017, Review of CDSS meeting, new dancer recruitment, security, campus outreach dances.
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
2/17
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/17
Crosstown Traffic with Doug Singleton
Evan Kinney sitting in for Mike Robinson (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Maggie Bessent
Tue
2/21
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
2/21
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
2/24
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/24
Old World Charm School
with Susan Kevra
Rachel Bell (accordion), Susan Kevra (clarinet), Karen Axelrod (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Dan Sandler
March 2017
Fri - Sat
3/3-3/4

CCD Community Weekend


ATTN Dancers... Our dance REALLY needs your support.
Please help us raise the funds needed to cover our bills for 2017 by attending the CCD Community Weekend. Particularly on Saturday afternoon/evening when we hold TWO Dances and Dinner

Tue
3/7
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
3/10
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/10
Oatcakes with Janet Shepherd
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Neil Womelduff (tenor banjo, flute, and pipes), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Ralph Reilly
Mon
3/13
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: 1) Using our new Instagram Account; 2) CCD Sub-Committees (Electronic Media, Campus Outreach/Recruiting, ECD Coordination, Alternate Dance Hall).
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
3/17
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/17
Beside the Point with Robbin Marcus
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Nathalie Levine (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano)

This band is auditioning for addition to the CCD Friday night band pool.


Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Joseph Steinhauser
Tue
3/21
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
3/21
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
3/24
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/24
Kinney Family Band with Rob Harper
Mick Kinney (fiddle), Evan Kinney (guitar)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Fri
3/31
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/31
Renewable Energy with Seth Tepfer
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
April 2017
Tue
4/4
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
4/7
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/7
Homecoming Dance 2017!!

Atlanta Open Band with Andrea Nettleton


Sound by: Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Marni Bender
Fri
4/14
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/14
Steamshovel with Cis Hinkle
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Maggie Bessent
Sun
4/16
Not a CCD Event
Citizen Advocacy of Atlanta & DeKalb Fundraiser

Positive Change with Deanna Palumbo
Mick Kinney (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
7:00 - 10:00pm
$10

Mon
4/17
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Tue
4/18
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
4/18
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
4/21
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/21
Contraplicity with Deanna Palumbo
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Kevin Liske
Fri
4/28
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
4/28
Kinney Family Band with Janet Shepherd
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano))

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Dan Sandler
May 2017
Tue
5/2
No Tuesday Dance This Week
 
Fri
5/5
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
5/5
Boom Chuck with Scott Russell
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Nic Coker (guitar), Geraud Barralon (bass)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bill Porter
Fri
5/12
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
5/12
Driving Wheels with Robbin Marcus
Max Godfrey (fiddle), Maggie Hall (guitar), Trey Watts (bass), David Stephens (banjo)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Joespeh Steinhauser
Tue
5/16
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
5/16
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
5/19
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
5/19
Renewable Energy with Doug Singleton
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Ralph Reiley
Tues
5/23
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri-Mon
5/26-29

Catapult! The National Contra Showcase 2017

Special event pricing applies. Single Event tickets are limited. No walk-in admissions after hall reaches capacity.

Full weekend registrations still available. Register here.

24 hours of contra dancing. 24 hours of workshops.
6 breakout bands. 6 rising star caller.
You!

Not a CCD Event

Tue
5/30
Shadrack's Revenge with Open Mic Calling
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Corey Dulecki (fiddle), Jim Sweeney (banjo), Matt Patrick (guitar)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
June 2017
Fri
6/2
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/2
Cattywampas with Cis Hinkle
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Tue
6/6
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
6/9
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/9
Turnip the Beet with Beadle
Kelsey Wells (fiddle, banjo, mbira, feet, vocals), Jeremy Lekich (guitar, mandolin, djembe, vocals)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Fri
6/16
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/16
Oatcakes with Janet Shepherd
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bill Porter
Mon
6/19
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
506 Spring Dr, Stone Mountain

Agenda Items: Use of fund raising websites for non-profits; CCC ramp renovation project; recruitment of nominating committee for 2018 CCD SC; subcommittee to attendance and fundraising; subcommittee to investigate cost-cutting options; Band Selection Committee report; CCD participation in the July 14 CCC fundraiser gala at Mason Fine Arts; special acknowledgment for exceptional donors; proposed scheduling of recent Catapult bands; co-sponsoring of 2019 Square Dance Fly In.
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Tue
6/20
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
6/20
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
6/23
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/23
The Stuff with Terry Doyle
Gretchen Caverly (fiddle), Nic Coker (fiddle, guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Kevin Liske
Fri
6/30
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/30
Winder Slide with Rob Harper
Beverly Smith (fiddle), John Grimm (fiddle, banjo, mandolin), Scott Russell (guitar)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Maggie Bessent
July 2017
Tue
7/4
Happy 4th of July!
No July Dance

 
Fri
7/7
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/7
Windmill with Brian Hamshar
Steve Trisman (fiddle), Laurie Fisher (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Dan Sandler
Fri
7/14
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/14
Kinney Family Band (aka) The HickHoppers with Seth Tepfer
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano))

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Marni Bender
Tue
7/18
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
7/18
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Thurs
7/20
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
3074 Vine Circle, Decatur, GA 30033

Agenda Items: Nominating Committee follow-up, Fundraising Website follow-up, Scheduling of recent Catapult bands, Band Selection Committee role, Revisions to 2nd dance free program, Annual Membership Ideas, Saturday/Sunday phone bank sessions to follow up with new dancers. TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
7/21
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/21
Beside the Point with Scott Russell
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Nathalie Levine (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano)

Sound by: Steve Bobic / Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Kevin Liske
Fri
7/28
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/28
Atlanta Open Band with JoLaine Pokorney
aka the "Chattahoochee Philharmonic"

Sound by: Steve Bobic / Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Joseph Steinhauser
August 2017
Tue
8/1
Airplay with Open Mic Calling
Harvey Young (recorder), Bill Porter (flute), Karen Parker (clarinet), Anne Lawling (guitar), Darrell Webb (percussion)
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
8/4
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/4
Reelplay with Janet Shepherd
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina, hammered dulcimer), Robin Behn (flute, whistle), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Fri
8/11
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/11
Driving Wheels with Andrea Nettleton
Max Godfrey (fiddle), Maggie Hall (guitar), Trey Watts (bass), David Stephens (banjo)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Tue
8/15
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
8/15
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
8/18
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/18
The Elftones with Seth Tepfer
Mara Shea (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar))

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Joseph Steinhouser
Fri
8/25
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/25
Boom Chuck with Robbin Marcus
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Nic Coker (guitar), Géraud Barralon (bass)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Maggie Bessent
Tue
8/29
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
September 2017
Fri
9/1
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/1
Stollen Gold with Cis Hinkle
Pam Stoll (fiddle), Fred Stoll (fiddle, mando, percussion), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Ralph Reiley
Tue
9/5
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
9/8
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/8
Contraplicity with Doug Singleton
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Dan Sandler
Fri
9/15
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/15
Bella, Evan, and Dave with Rob Harper
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Evan Kinney (guitar), Dave Marcus (concertina)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bill Porter
Thurs
9/18
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
3074 Vine Circle, Decatur, GA 30033

Agenda Items: CCD financial situation, Nominating Committee follow-up, Dance Frequency / Rent Negotiations, November Dance Weekend task list update, Halloween Dance, Fundraising contra dance sponsored by CCC, NYE dance, Building a deck in place of rotted ramp at the CCC.
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Tue
9/19
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
9/19
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
9/22
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/22
Footloose with Deanna Palumbo
Ted Ehrhard (fiddle), David DiGiuseppe (accordion), Dean Herington (clarinet, soprano sax), Pete Campbell (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Ralph Reiley
Fri
9/29
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/29
Cattywampas with Janet Shepherd
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Joseph Steinhauser
October 2017
Tue
10/3
Airplay with Open Mic Calling
Harvey Young (recorder), Bill Porter (flute), Karen Parker (clarinet), Anne Lawling (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass), Darrell Webb (percussion)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
10/6
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/6
Oatcakes with Robbin Marcus
Bill McClain (fiddle), Kevin Nicholson (fiddle -- guest musician from Birmingham), John Maschinot (Irish bagpipe, flute, bodhran), Scott Russell (guitar)

Sound by: Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Fri
10/13
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/13
Contrazz with Charlotte Crittenden
Aaron Hill (sax, flute, clarinet), David DiGiuseppe (accordian), Bernie Petteway (guitar), Diane Petteway (piano), Ed Butler (percussion)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Mon
10/16
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
NEW LOCATION:
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta


Agenda Items: Nominating Committee follow-up, Dance Frequency & already scheduled OOT bands; November Dance Weekend task list update; General Meeting with Dance Community; CCD SC Response to Comments on Facebook & Listserv; Dealing with inappropriate dance behaviors; Band Review Committee Review.
7:00 - 9:00pm
All dancers welcome!
Tue
10/17
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
10/17
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
10/20
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/20
Groove Contraption
with Seth Tepfer
Chris Liakos (fiddle), Wes Maluk (guitar, tenor banjo, percussion), Clinton Ross (mandolin, mandola)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
10/27
CCD Town Hall Meeting

Be in the know
Share your thoughts and ideas.

It takes all of us to make a dance happen!
 
7:00pm
Clarkston Community Center
Fri
10/27
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
10/27
HALLOWEEN DANCE
Parade, costume contest, Halloween snack potluck

Driving Wheels with Doug Singleton
Max Godfrey (fiddle), Maggie Hall (guitar), Trey Watts (bass), David Stephens (banjo)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Marni Bender
Tue
10/31
HALLOWEEN DANCE

Shadrack's Revenge with Open Mic Calling
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Corey Dulecki (fiddle), Jim Sweeney (banjo), Matt Patrick (guitar)
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
November 2017
Fri
11/3
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
11/3
The HickHoppers with Scott Russell
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (piano, banjo)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Maggie Bessent
Mon
11/6
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
506 Spring Dr, Pine Lake, GA

Agenda Items: Nominating Committee follow-up | What we can learn from the success of other contra dance groups (Rob Setili) | Membership option | Publicity Committee | Update on possible "resilient" profit sharing model | Possible Clarkston community dance. Other ways to integrate with CCC's mission? | Planning for big January recruitment dance | Dancer recruitment: "bring 10" revival, outreach dance, etc. Someone to take ownership of one idea and get it underway | Other ideas: dancer loyalty punch cards, potluck nights, raffle | Somebody take ownership and make it happen.
7:00 - 9:00pm
All dancers welcome!
Tue
11/7
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri-Sun
11/10-12

ATLANTA DANCE WEEKEND

Fri
11/17
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
11/17
Cattywampas with Robbin Marcus
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Kevin Liske
Tue
11/21
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
11/21
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
11/24
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
11/24
BAND CHANGE:
Redbud Ramblers
with Deanna Palumbo
David White (fiddle), Wes Maluk (guitar, bhodran, dumbeck, tenor banjo, whistle)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Rob Setili
December 2017
Fri
12/1
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/1
Beside the Point with Janet Shepherd
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Nathalie Levine (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano)

This evening is being sponsored in honor of Todd Preuss's birthday!

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Rob Setili
Tue
12/5
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
12/8
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/8
Dance Cancelled Due to Hazardous Road Conditions

Ed & Elsie with Doug Singleton
Ed Baggott (fiddle), Elsie Peterson (piano)


Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Wed
12/13
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta

Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
12/15

No Dance

Tue
12/19
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
12/19
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
12/22

No Dance

Fri
12/29

No Dance

Sun
12/31

NEW YEAR'S EVE DANCE

Our NYE dance is being sponsored by Barbara Brown and by CCD's own Atlanta Open Band in advance celebration of a great year of dancing in 2018. Happy New Year CCD!!
 

Older Schedules
Top Of Page