Skip to Main Navigation

Schedule Archive: 2018

January 2018
Tue
1/2
Tony and the Tornadoes
with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Vicky Page (fiddle), Vikki Ganger (banjo, fiddle), Harvey Young (recorder), Anne Lawing (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
1/5
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: CCC
Teacher: Rob Harper
Fri
1/5
Steam Shovel
with Rob Harper
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
Time: 8:00 - 11:00
Cost: $10/$5
Location: CCC
Host: Bill Porter
Mon
1/8
CCD Special Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: THE MOVE!!
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers urged to attend! We need your help.
Fri
1/12
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: CCC
Teacher: Janet Shepherd
Fri
1/12

LAST FRIDAY DANCE AT CCC

Reelplay
with Janet Shepherd
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Reelplay is contributing their services to the dance on Jan 12, in support of the organization and as a farewell gift to CCC, our dance hall for the past 8.75 years.

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Hosts:
Rob Setili
and Rob Harper
Tue
1/16
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
1/16
AOB with Open Mic Calling Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
1/19
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Seth Tepfer
Fri
1/19

FIRST FRIDAY DANCE AT DEC REC

Potent Brew
with Seth Tepfer
Ryan McKasson (fiddle), George Paul (keyboards), Steve Kemble (percussion)

231 Sycamore St. in downtown Decatur

Sound by: Bill Porter & Steve Bobic
Time: 8:00 - 11:00
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Host: Joseph Steinhauser
Mon
1/22
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
1/26
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Scott Russell
Fri
1/26
Renewable Energy
with Scott Russell
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Host: Kevin Liske
Tue
1/30
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
February 2018
Fri
2/2
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Andrea Nettleton
Fri
2/2
Roger & Gretchen
with Andrea Nettleton
Gretchen Caverley from The Stuff (fiddle), Roger Gold from Elftones (guitar)


Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Host: Dan Sandler
Tue
2/6
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
2/9
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Cis Hinkle
Fri
2/9
Windmill
with Cis Hinkle
Steve Trisman (fiddle), Laurie Fisher (piano, bodhran)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Host: Adriana Leikind
Mon
2/12
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
2/16
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Robbin Marcus
Fri
2/16

Valentines Day Dance

The HickHoppers
with Robbin Marcus
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano)

Sound by: Bill Porter
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Host: Sri Nori
Tue
2/20
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
2/20
Recorded Music with Open Mic Calling Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
2/23
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Janet Shepherd
Fri
2/23
The Stuff
with Janet Shepherd
Gretchen Caverly (fiddle), Nic Coker (fiddle, guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Dec Rec Gym
Host: Jonathan Roveto
March 2018
Fri
3/2
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Gym
Teacher: Seth Tepfer
Fri
3/2

CCD / ECD Joint Dance

Contraplicity
with Seth Tepfer, Janet Shepherd, Maggie Cowan, AnneMarie Walter, Suzanne Ford, Mary Jane McConnell, Rebbecca Vickers, and Juliette Webb
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Gym
Host: Rob Setili
Tue
3/6
Tony and the Tornadoes
with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Vikki Ganger (banjo, fiddle), Harvey Young (recorder), Anne Lawing (guitar), Anne Martin (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
3/9
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Doug Singleton
Fri
3/9
Whistlin' Rufus
with Doug Singleton
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Doug Olsen (mandolin), Cindy Olsen (bass), Peter Jenkins (guitar).

Whistlin' Rufus and caller Doug Singleton are donating their services this evening in support of CCD

Sound by: Steve Bobic
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Adriana Leikind
Fri
3/16
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Studio
Teacher: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
3/16
Cattywampas
with Deanna Palumbo
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Gear up for St. Paddy's Day and wear GREEN to the dance!

Sound by: Bill Porter
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Bill Porter
Mon
3/19
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Tue
3/20
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
3/20
AOB
with Open Mic Calling
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
3/23
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Studio
Teacher: Diane Silver
Fri
3/23
Wild Rumpus
with Diane Silver
Deborah Colón (fiddle), Karl Colón (guitar), Bobby Douglas (percussion)
NOTE: Bobby is the drummer/percussionist from the Coffee Zombies


Sound by: Steve Bobic
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Ralph Reiley
Fri
3/30
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Gym
Teacher: Rob Harper
Fri
3/30
Oatcakes
with Rob Harper
[special guest] Kevin Nicholson (fiddle), Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki, bodhran)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Gym
Host: Joseph Steinhauser
April 2018
Tue
4/3
Peavine Creek String Band
with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
4/6
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Studio
Teacher: Seth Tepfer
Fri
4/6
ContraForce
with Seth Tepfer
Andrae Raffield (fiddle), Jimi Peirano (guitar), Joey Dorwart (saxophone, percussion)

Sound by: Bill Porter
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Gym
Host: Jonathan Roveto
Fri
4/13
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Robbin Marcus
Fri
4/13
Dead Sea Squirrels
with Robbin Marcus
Craig Edwards (fiddle, banjo, button accordion, guitar, mandolin and vocals), Cathy Mason (fiddle), Henry Yoshimura (guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Dan Sandler
Tue
4/17
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
4/17
AOB
with Open Mic Calling
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
4/20
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Studio
Teacher: Janet Shepherd
Fri
4/20
Contraplicity
with Janet Shepherd
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Dan Sandler
Mon
4/23
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: TBA
Time: 7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers are invited to attend!
Fri
4/27
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Studio
Teacher: Doug Singleton
Fri
4/27
Stomp!
with Doug Singleton
Ed Howe (fiddle), Rob Zizette (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Bill Porter
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Kevin Liske
May 2018
Tue
5/1
Tony and the Tornadoes
with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Vicky Page (fiddle), Vikki Ganger (banjo, fiddle), Harvey Young (recorder), Anne Lawing (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
5/4
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Studio
Teacher: Cis Hinkle
Fri
5/4
Reelplay
with Cis Hinkle
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano), Susan Brandt* (flute)

*Guest star Susan Brandt (from the Washington, DC area) is an inventive, jazzy musician you may know from the Sugar Beats.

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Adriana Leikind
Fri
5/11
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: Dec Rec Studio
Teacher: Rob Harper
Fri
5/11
InTentCity
with Rob Harper
Betz Richards (fiddle), Graham Richards (guitar), Seth Richards (bass, piano), David Richards (percussion)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Studio
Host: Bill Porter
Tue
5/15
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
5/15
AOB
with Open Mic Calling
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
5/18
Dance Basics Workshop Time: 7:30 - 8:00
Cost: Free
Location: DecRec Gym
Teacher: Scott Russell
Fri
5/18
Atlanta Open Band
with Scott Russell
Bob Kirkman (Conductor, fiddle), an entire symphony's worth of other musicians

Sound by: Bill Porter, Steve Bobic
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: DecRec Gym
Host: Ralph Reiley
Fri
5/25

Butterfly Whirl Dance Weekend

Tue
5/29
Shadrack's Revenge
with Open Mic Calling
Henry Rolka (fiddle), Lawrence Barker (banjo), Matt Patrick (guitar)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Location: M. Lutheran
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Wed
5/30
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
All dancers welcome!

Agenda Items: TBA
Time: 7:00 - 9:00pm
Location: 1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329
June 2018
Fri
6/1
Driving Wheels with Robbin Marcus
Max Godfrey (fiddle), Maggie Hall (guitar), Trey Watts (bass), David Stephens (banjo)
Host: Joseph Steinhauser    Sound: Steve Bobic
Tue
6/5
Snapfinger with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
Fri
6/8
Renewable Energy with Rob Harper
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano).
Come help celebrate Rob Harper's birthday.
There will be love for him. There will be cake for you!
Host: Dan Sandler    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
6/15
Polaris with Deanna Palumbo
Jesse Ball (accordion, guitar, hammer dulcimer, and feet), Marta Bartholomew (fiddle), Rose Jackson (fiddle), Sam Zakon-Anderson (piano)
Tonight's Dance is Sponsored by dancer Jim Bird!!
Host: Sri Nori    Sound: Evan Kinney
Sat
6/16
!! Advanced Dance !!     7:30pm - 10:30pm

Contrafusion & Avant Gardeners with Andrea Nettleton
Laura Light (fiddle), Mick Kinney (piano, recorder), TBA (sax, flute), Evan Kinney (guitar, drums)
Host: Kimbi Hagen    Sound: Bill Porter
Tue
6/19

Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner - 7:00pm - 8:00pm
 
Tue
6/19

Atlanta Open Band with Open Mic Calling
 
Fri
6/22

NO DANCE TONIGHT
Let's meet up at the Square Pub for dinner and beers instead!

Fri
6/29
Oatcakes with Doug Singleton
Bill McClain (fiddle), Kevin Nicholson (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)
Host: Ralph Reiley    Sound: Bo Gaiason
July 2018
Tue
7/3

NO DANCE TONIGHT

Fri
7/6
Atlanta Open Band with Scott Russell
A whole stage full of up and coming contra dance musicians
Host: Bill Porter    Sound: Bill Porter & Steve Bobic
Fri
7/13
Turnip the Beet (from Nashville) with Cis Hinkle
Kelsey Wells (fiddle, banjo, feet, vocals), Jeremy Lekich (guitar, bouzouki, percussion, vocals)
Host: Ralph Reiley    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Tue
7/17

Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner - 7:00pm - 8:00pm
 
Tue
7/17

Atlanta Open Band with Open Mic Calling
 
Wed
7/18
CCD Steering Committee Meeting - 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Location: The Square Pub, on the Decatur square
All dancers encouraged to attend
Fri
7/20
Oatcakes with Deanna Palumbo
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar)
Host: Joseph Steinhauser    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
7/27
Riverdale (from Knoxville) with Doug Singleton
Nick Shoemaker (swedish nyckelharpa), Ed Shoemaker (baritone guitar)
Host: Dan Sandler    Sound: Steve Bobic
Tue
7/31
Tony and the Tornadoes with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Vikki Ganger (banjo, fiddle), Ginger Lyon (ukulele), Harvey Young (flute), Anne Lawing (guitar), Steve Bobic (guitar), Cindy Olsen (bass)
August 2018
Fri
8/3
Gotham Carnival (from New York City) with Diane Silver
Julia Hartman (fiddle), Bonnie Insull (flute, percussion), Jean Monroe (piano, percussion), Joe DePaolo (percussion)
Host: Sri Nori    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Tue
8/7
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Fri
8/10
Eurythmia (from Maryland) with Janet Shepherd
Andrea Hoag (fiddle), Robbin Marcus (piano), Dave Marcus (concertina), Géraud Barralon (bass)
Host: Jonathan Roveto    Sound: Evan Kinney
Wed
8/15
CCD Monthly Business Meeting (7:00 - 9:00pm)
All dancers welcome!

Agenda Items: TBA
Location: 1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329
Fri
8/17
Playing with Fyre (from North Carolina) with Seth Tepfer
Rob Zisette (fiddle), George Paul (piano)
Host: Sri Nori    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Tue
8/21

Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner - 7:00pm - 8:00pm
 
Tue
8/21

Atlanta Open Band with Open Mic Calling
 
Fri
8/24
Renewable Energy with Cis Hinkle
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Host: Sri Nori    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
8/31
!! CCD Potluck & Pool Party !!
6:30pm - 10:30pm
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329
September 2018
Tue
9/4
Snapfinger with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
Fri
9/7
Cattywampas with Robbin Marcus
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Host: Joseph Steinhauser    Sound: Evan Kinney
Fri
9/14
Hickhoppers with Rob Harper
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano)
Host: Dan Sandler    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Tue
9/18
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner - 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Location: Messiah Lutheran
Tue
9/18

Atlanta Open Band with Open Mic Calling
 
Wed
9/19
CCD Monthly Business Meeting (7:00 - 9:00pm)
All dancers welcome!

Agenda Items: TBA
Location: 1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329
Fri
9/21
NO DANCE TONIGHT
This is Fandango weekend
Fri
9/28
Contraplicity with Deanna Palumbo
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)
Host: Jonathan Roveto    Sound: TBA
October 2018
Fri
10/5
NO DANCE TONIGHT
DecRec Not Available
Fri
10/12
Atlanta Open Band with Janet Shepherd
A whole stage full of up and coming contra dance musicians
Host: Bill Porter    Sound: Bill Porter & Steve Bobic
Fri
10/19
Cattywampas with Doug Singleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Host: Ralph Reiley    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
10/26
Halloween Contra Dance at Ebster Gym
105 Electric Ave., Decatur, GA 30030

+ Costume parade & Halloween snack potluck

Hickhoppers with Rebecca Vickers
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano)
Host: Joseph Steinhauser    Sound: Steve Bobic
November 2018
Fri
11/2
Playing with Fyre (from North Carolina) with Seth Tepfer
Rob Zisette (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Steve Kemble (drums)
Host: Rob Setili    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri-Sun
11/9-11
ATLANTA DANCE WEEKEND
with:
The Syncopaths
Toss the Possum
Contraforce

and Gaye Fifer & Jesse Edgerton
Fri
11/16
Unbalanced (from the Carolinas) with Cis Hinkle
Joe Showalter (fiddle, banjo), Nate Morrow (bass, guitar), Clinton Ross (mandola)
Host: Rob Setili    Sound: Evan Kinney
Fri
11/23
Dancing in Gym tonight

Redbud Ramblers (from South Carolina) with Scott Russell
David White (fiddle), Wes Maluk (guitar, bhodran, dumbeck, tenor banjo, whistle)
Host: Dan Sandler    Sound: Evan Kinney
Fri
11/30
Reelplay with Rob Harper
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Host: Rob Setili    Sound: Bo Gaiason

Older Schedules
Top Of Page