Skip to Main Navigation

Friday Dance
Current Schedule


Contra Dancing New Dancer Lesson:
7:30pm - 8:00pm

Dance:
8:00pm - 10:45pm

Cost:
$10 - Regular
$5 - Children & Students with ID

Location:
Decatur Recreation Center Gym

Read This: How To Be A Great Dancer :Read This

January 2019
Fri
1/4
Beside the Point with JoLaine Pokorney (from FL)
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Nathalie Levine (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano)
Host: Rob Setili / Sri Nori    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
1/11
Toss the Possum (from VA) with Dean Hooks Jr
Rob Zisette (fiddle), Laura Zisette (keyboard), Sam Bryson (percussion)
Host: TBA    Sound: Evan Kinney
Fri
1/18
Tonight's Dance will take place at Messiah Lutheran Church and will include a jam session, games, and conversation
as well as dancing.
Bring your instruments, bring your games,
bring some nibbles, bring yourself.
See you there!

Reelplay with Janet Shepherd
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Host: TBA    Sound: Steve Bobic
Fri
1/25
Ed & Elsie (from AL) with Scott Russell
Ed Baggott (fiddle), Elsie Peterson (piano)
Host: TBA    Sound: Evan Kinney
February 2019
Fri
2/1
Cattywampas with Rob Harper
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Host: TBA    Sound: Evan Kinney
Fri
2/8
Potent Brew (from VA) with Robbin Marcus
Ben Schreiber (fiddle), George Paul (keyboard), Steve Kemble (percussion)
Host: TBA    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
2/15
Oatcakes with Deanna Palumbo
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)
Host: TBA    Sound: Steve Bobic
Fri
2/22
Happy Feet (from TN, VA) with Cis Hinkle
Kelsie Wells (fiddle), George Paul (piano)
Host: TBA    Sound: Evan Kinney
March 2019
Fri
3/1
Old World Charm School (from VT, MA, TN) with Susan Kevra
Susan Kevra (clarinet), Rachel Bell (accordian), Karen Axelrod (piano)
Host: TBA    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
3/8
Driving Wheels with Deanna Palumbo
Max Godfrey (fiddle), Maggie Hall (guitar), Trey Watts (bass), David Stephens (banjo)
Host: TBA    Sound: Steve Bobic
Fri
3/15
Banjaxed with Doug Singleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Mike Simpson (fiddle, guitar, flute)
Host: TBA    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
3/22
Wild Rumpus (from OH) with Seth Tepfer
Deborah Colón (fiddle), Karl Colón (guitar), Bobby Douglas (percussion)
Host: TBA    Sound: Evan Kinney
Sat
3/23
Terminus!
All Day Dance Extravaganza

starring
Wild Rumpus and Contraforce
with
Seth Tepfer and Emily "Rainbow Face" Abel

Fri
3/29
Atlantic Crossing (from VT) with Brian Hamshar
Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistles, mandolin, feet, vocals), Rick Klein (guitar, vocals)
Host: TBA    Sound: Bo Gaison

(Older Schedules)




Front Desk Cashbox Calculator


Weekly Dance Report Form

Top Of Page