Skip to Main Navigation

Friday Dance
Current Schedule


Contra Dancing New Dancer Lesson:
7:30pm - 8:00pm

Dance:
8:00pm - 10:45pm

Cost:
$10 - Regular
$5 - Children & Students with ID

Location:
Decatur Recreation Center Studio

Read This: How To Be A Great Dancer :Read This

September 2018
Fri
9/7
Cattywampas with Robbin Marcus
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Host: Joseph Steinhauser    Sound: Evan Kinney
Fri
9/14
Hickhoppers with Rob Harper
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano)
Host: Dan Sandler    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
9/21
NO DANCE TONIGHT
This is Fandango weekend
Fri
9/28
Contraplicity with Deanna Palumbo
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)
Host: Jonathan Roveto    Sound: TBA
October 2018
Fri
10/5
NO DANCE TONIGHT
DecRec Not Available
Fri
10/12
Atlanta Open Band with Janet Shepherd
A whole stage full of up and coming contra dance musicians
Host: Bill Porter    Sound: Bill Porter & Steve Bobic
Fri
10/19
Cattywampas with Doug Singleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Host: Ralph Reiley    Sound: Bo Gaiason
Fri
10/26
Halloween Contra Dance at Ebster Gym
+ Costume parade & Halloween snack potluck

Hickhoppers with Deanna Palumbo
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano)
Host: Joseph Steinhauser    Sound: Steve Bobic
November 2018
Fri
11/2
Playing with Fyre (from North Carolina) with Seth Tepfer
Rob Zisette (fiddle), George Paul (piano)
Host: Rob Setili    Sound: TBA
Fri-Sun
11/9-11
ATLANTA DANCE WEEKEND
with:
The Syncopaths
Toss the Possum
Contraforce

and Gaye Fifer & Jesse Edgerton
Fri
11/16
Unbalanced (from the Carolinas) with Cis Hinkle
Joe Showalter (fiddle, banjo), Nate Morrow (bass, guitar), Clinton Ross (mandola)
Host: Rob Setili    Sound: TBA
Fri
11/23
Redbud Ramblers (from South Carolina) with Scott Russell
David White (fiddle), Wes Maluk (guitar, bhodran, dumbeck, tenor banjo, whistle)
Host: Dan Sandler    Sound: TBA
Fri
11/30
Reelplay with Rob Harper
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Host: Rob Setili    Sound: TBA
December 2018
Fri
12/7
Contraplicity with Scott Russell
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)
Host: Sri Nori    Sound: TBA
Fri
12/14
Baba Yaga's Stew (from Chicago) with Robbin Marcus
Lucia Thomas (fiddle, oud, guitar), Dianna Davis (clarinet, accordion, piano)
Host: Jonathan Roveto    Sound: TBA
Fri
12/21
NO DANCE TONIGHT
DecRec Closed for Floor Refinishing
Fri
12/28
NO DANCE TONIGHT
DecRec Closed for Floor Refinishing
Fri
12/31
NO DANCE TONIGHT
DecRec Closed for the Holiday

(Older Schedules)




Front Desk Cashbox Calculator


Weekly Dance Report Form

Top Of Page