Skip to Main Navigation

Current Schedule

Click here to send feedback to the Steering Committee about CCD or any aspect of the Dance.

It takes a Community to stage a Dance. Will you be a part of ours?
Current Needs: Volunteers to help open and/or close the Hall on Fridays.
Click here to email Deanna Palumbo if you can help.

Color Key:

Weekly Dance Basics Workshops (7:30 - 8:00pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

Dance Basics Workshops are held each Friday before the dance. The price of the workshop is included with paid admission to the dance. New dancers are strongly encouraged to arrive no later than 7:20pm. The workshop includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies. First time dancers also receive a free ticket to a future dance when they pay for admission to the current week's dance.
Weekly Friday Dances (8:00 - 1100pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

• Admission: $10
• Students with ID: $5
• Dancers under 16: $5
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: Regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: Free
1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesday Dances (8:00 - 10:15pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Admission: $3/person
• Music is provided by a core band; other musicians are welcome to sit in. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinners (7:00 - 8:00pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Potlucks are held monthly to celebrate dancer birthdays. Is there a birthday -- or a birthday boy or girl -- in your life this month? Bring your favorite major (chocolate, chess pie) and/or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering and let's cut the cake and eat some more!
Special Events

• Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.

*The Clarkston Community Center is a public facility, which we share with individual / groups of non-dancers on Friday nights. As there is no place at CCC in which valuables can be secured you are urged to leave items that you value at home or carry them on your person while you dance. Anything brought into the Hall is at your own risk.

June 2016
Fri
6/3
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/3
Cattywampas with Deanna Palumbo
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Sound by: Sally McHenry
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Tue
6/7
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass) Email: John Anderson
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

Fri
6/10
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/10
Oatcakes with Cis Hinkle
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Fri
6/17
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Thurs
6/16
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
4598 Westhampton Dr, Tucker, GA 30084

Agenda Items: CCD membership proposal, 7/1/16 Potluck, 7/10/16 Advanced Dance, 10/01/16 FUNdraiser Dance, 11/11-13/16 ADW 2016 Pricing, Little 5 Arts Alive, CCD Callers & Bands - vetting, Strategies for increasing dancer attendance
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
6/17
Kinney Family Band with Doug Singleton
Evan Kinney (fiddle, guitar), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Tue
6/21
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner and Summer Solstice Celebration
June Birthdays we know about so far: Kimbi Hagen
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
6/21
AOB* with Janet Shepherd and Open Mic Calling
*aka "The Chattahoochee Wall of Sound"
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Jane Schindler

Fri
6/24
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
6/24
Winder Slide with Robbin Marcus
Beverly Smith (fiddle), John Grimm (fiddle, banjo, mandolin), Scott Russell (guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bill Porter
July 2016
Fri
7/1
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/1
Toss the Possum with Janet Shepherd
Rob Zisette (fiddle), Laura Zisette (piano), Bonnie Insull (flute, whistle, foot percussion)

Sound by: Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Ralph Reiley
Tue
7/5
Shadrack's Revenge with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

Fri
7/8
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/8
ContraForce with Rob Harper
Andrae Raffield (fiddle), Jimi Peirano (guitar), Joey Dorwart (percussion, sax)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Lex Spoon
Sun
7/10

SPECIAL ADVANCED DANCE

ContraForce
with Cis Hinkle
Andrae Raffield (fiddle), Jimi Peirano (guitar), Joey Dorwart (percussion, sax)

Sound by:
2:00 - 5:00pm
$10
Fri
7/15
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/15
Eric the Cat with Cis Hinkle
Alan Dillman (fiddle), Wes Maluk (mandolin, tenor banjo, whistle), Karen Gaughan (piano), Terry Maluk (percussion)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Jolie Fainberg
Tue
7/19
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
July Birthdays we know about so far: [Your Name Here?]
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
7/19
AOB* with Open Mic Calling
*aka "The Chattahoochee Wall of Sound"
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

Fri
7/22
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/22
Oatcakes with Janet Shepherd
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Marni Bender
Fri
7/29
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/29
Ricochet with Doug Singleton
Walter Hojka (fiddle), Rya Martin (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow
August 2016
Tue
8/2
Briar Vista Social Club with Open Mic Calling
Fay Salvaras (percussion), Gus Gustafson (fiddle), Jim Mullins (mandolin), Lex Spoon (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass), Vikki Ganger (multi)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

Fri
8/5
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/5
Renewable Energy with Deanna Palumbo
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bobbi Gruber
Fri
8/12
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/12
Contraplicity with Andrea Nettleton
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Matt Zeller
Tue
8/16
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
August Birthdays we know about so far: [Your Name Here?]
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
8/16
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

Fri
8/19
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/19
Reel Play
with Robbin Marcus
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina), Karen Gaughan (piano)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Jolie Fainberg
Fri
8/26
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/26
TBA
with Scott Russell


Sound by: Bo Gaiason
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Bill Porter
Tue
8/30
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

September 2016 - Subject to Change
Fri
9/2
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/2
Crosstown Traffic with Deanna Palumbo
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Bo Gaison
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Ralph Reiley
Tue
9/6
AirPlay with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

Fri
9/9
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/9
Audacious with Rob Harper
Audrey Knuth [Free Raisins] (fiddle), Larry Unger [Notorious] (guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Lex Spoon
Fri
9/16
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/16
Groove Contraption with Cis Hinkle
Chris Liakos (fiddle), Wes Maluk (guitar, tenor banjo, percussion), Clinton Ross (mandolin, mandola)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow
Tue
9/20
Monthly Birthday Potluck Dinner
September Birthdays we know about so far: [Your Name Here?]
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
9/20
AOB* with Open Mic Calling
*aka "The Chattahoochee Wall of Sound"
8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
Deanna Palumbo

Fri
9/23
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/23
Kinney Family Band with Scott Russell
Mick Kinney (fiddle), Evan Kinney (guitar)

Sound by: Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Marni Bender
Fri
9/30
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/30
AOB with TBA
many, Many, MANY fine musicians

Sound by: Bill Porter & Steve Bobic
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Karen Hudlow

Older Schedules
Top Of Page