Skip to Main Navigation

Current Schedule


Older Schedules

Contra Dancing




May we have this dance?
February 2018
Fri
2/2
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/2
Roger & Gretchen with Andrea Nettleton
Gretchen Caverley from The Stuff (fiddle), Roger Gold from Elftones (guitar)


Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Studio
Host:
Dan Sandler
Tue
2/6
Snapfinger Ensemble with Open Mic Calling
Alan Gordon (mandolin, octave mandolin, tenor banjo), Laura Joseph (guitar), Russell Sites (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
2/9
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/9
Windmill with Cis Hinkle
Steve Trisman (fiddle), Laurie Fisher (piano, bodhran)

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Studio
Host:
Adriana Leikind
Mon
2/12
CCD Monthly Business Meeting
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

Agenda Items: TBA
7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers welcome!
Fri
2/16
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/16

Valentines Day Dance

The HickHoppers with Robbin Marcus
Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Evan Kinney (fiddle, banjo, guitar), Chris Ryan Casbarro (banjo, piano)

Sound by: Bill Porter
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Studio
Host:
Sri Nori
Tue
2/20
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
2/20
Recorded Music with Open Mic Calling Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
2/23
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/23
The Stuff with Janet Shepherd
Gretchen Caverly (fiddle), Nic Coker (fiddle, guitar)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:45
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Gym
Host:
Jonathan Roveto
March 2018
Fri
3/2
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/2

CCD / ECD Joint Dance

Contraplicity with Seth Tepfer, Janet Shepherd, Maggie Cowan, AnneMarie Walter, Suzanne Ford, Mary Jane McConnell, Rebbecca Vickers, and Juliette Webb
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Gym
Host:
Rob Setili
Tue
3/6
Airplay with Open Mic Calling
Harvey Young (recorder), Bill Porter (flute), Karen Parker (clarinet), Anne Lawling (guitar), Steve Bobic (bass), Darrell Webb (percussion)
Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
3/9
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/9
Whistlin' Rufus with Doug Singleton
Ann Whitley (fiddle), Doug Olsen (mandolin), Cindy Olsen (bass), Peter Jenkins (guitar).

Whistlin' Rufus is donating their services this evening in support of CCD

Sound by: Bo Gaiason
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Studio
Host:
Adriana Leikind
Fri
3/16
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/16
Cattywampas with Deanna Palumbo
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)

Gear up for St. Paddy's Day and wear GREEN to the dance!


Sound by: TBA
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Studio
Host:
Bill Porter
Tue
3/20
Monthly CCD Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
3/20
AOB with Open Mic Calling Time: 8:00 - 10:15
Cost: $5
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
3/23
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/23
Wild Rumpus with Diane Silver
Deborah Colón (fiddle), Karl Colón (guitar), Bobby Douglas (percussion)
NOTE: Bobby is the drummer/percussionist from the Coffee Zombies


Sound by: TBA
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Studio
Host:
TBA
Fri
3/30
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/30
Oatcakes with Rob Harper
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by: TBA
Time: 8:00 - 10:30
Cost: $10/$5
Location: Gym
Host:
Joseph Steinhauser


Front Desk Cashbox Calculator


Weekly Dance Report Form

Top Of Page